KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

porche

English translation: Porche


06:48 Sep 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: porche
un porche con arcadas en la planta baja, recuerda las tradicionales arcadas
Sandra Baptista
Portugal
English translation:Porche
Explanation:
Pueden también usarse las palabras pórtico o portal.
Selected response from:

REYNA
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3porch
lcmolinari
4 -1PorcheREYNA


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
porch


Explanation:
This seems to have been taken directly from the English and "spanishified".

The porch is on the main floor, can be in the front, back or side of the house and is the area around a door, instead of the door leading right to the ground. Is usually covered

lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: I agree with Laura. I'd say porch too or, alternatively, veranda.
12 mins
  -> Yep, in Canada we use veranda a lot but I don't hear it as much in the U.S.

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
44 mins

agree  yolanda Speece
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Porche


Explanation:
Pueden también usarse las palabras pórtico o portal.

REYNA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lcmolinari: Pero está pidiendo el término en inglés
24 mins