KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

80 páginas con la portada incorporada a cuatro tintas

English translation: 80 pages with the title page printed in 4 colours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:80 páginas con la portada incorporada a cuatro tintas
English translation:80 pages with the title page printed in 4 colours
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

12:49 Sep 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: 80 páginas con la portada incorporada a cuatro tintas
Especificaciones tipográficas de una revista.

Interiores:
***80 páginas con la portada incorporada a cuatro tintas.

Thx in Advance:-))
terry
Terry Burgess
Mexico
80 pages with the title page printed in 4 colours
Explanation:
Acá se dice impreso a 4 colores.
De modo que deduzco que es a eso a lo que se refieren con 4 tintas.

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Thx Eli:-)))I decided to use "cover". Thx also to you Cecilia:-)))
Regards:-))
terry
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +480 pages with the title page printed in 4 colours
Elinor Thomas
5Sorry, I was trying to correct my comment, but the page
Parrot


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
80 pages with the title page printed in 4 colours


Explanation:
Acá se dice impreso a 4 colores.
De modo que deduzco que es a eso a lo que se refieren con 4 tintas.

HTH :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Thx Eli:-)))I decided to use "cover". Thx also to you Cecilia:-)))
Regards:-))
terry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: Except here in the U.S., of course, we spell colors without a U!
7 mins
  -> You're right. :-)

agree  Consult Couture
20 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Parrot: try "cover printed in". But it's definitely RGB+Black.
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham: cover
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry, I was trying to correct my comment, but the page


Explanation:
doesn't accept corrections. Eli's right, Terry, maybe you can use "cover" for portada but the 4 colors are RYB+Black. Believe me, I'm a Fine Arts graduate with editorial experience! And if you've ever made a color photocopy on the old machines, you'll know it runs through 4 times.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645