KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

couché mate paloma de 135 g. reciclado.

English translation: couché matte paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:papel couché mate
English translation:couché matte paper
Entered by: Terry Burgess

12:51 Sep 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: couché mate paloma de 135 g. reciclado.
Especificaciones tipográficas de una revista.

Papel:
***couché mate paloma de 135 g. reciclado.

Thx in advance:-))
terry
Terry Burgess
Mexico
dove-grey matte couché...
Explanation:
This is an educated guess, Terry, see if it fits. Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Cecilia:-)I went with "matte couché" as the color is actually cream and the client, in the end, decided to leave out the "paloma" part. Thanks also to Patricia and Cámara:-)))
terry
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dull-coated
Camara
4dove-grey matte couché...
Parrot
4referencias
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referencias


Explanation:
Papel couché (Couché paper) PUB. Papel que se elabora con una fina capa de yeso para darle un acabado más terso.
http://www.mexicoadschool.com.mx/diccionarionp1.html
"mate", supongo que por oposición a glossy
lo de "paloma", ni la menor idea.

Un abrazo,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dove-grey matte couché...


Explanation:
This is an educated guess, Terry, see if it fits. Hope it helps!

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks Cecilia:-)I went with "matte couché" as the color is actually cream and the client, in the end, decided to leave out the "paloma" part. Thanks also to Patricia and Cámara:-)))
terry

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dull-coated


Explanation:


dull-coated (dull finish)
Smooth coated paper, low in gloss. Also known as a matte finish.

"Dull-coated recycled paper", I am guessing that paloma is a color, because I can't find any reference, if it helps here is a site that may be of interest to you.

PRINTING TERMS GLOSSARY

http://www.teleplex.net/jr/www3.teleplex.net\printer/glossar...



Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82