KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

barniz de máquina

English translation: machine gloss varnish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:barniz de máquina
English translation:machine gloss varnish
Entered by: Terry Burgess

12:53 Sep 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: barniz de máquina
Especificaciones tipográficas de una revista.

Portada:
***Barniz de máquina

Thx in advance:-)))
terry
Terry Burgess
Mexico
machine gloss
Explanation:
is one option

Untitled
... A machine gloss varnish can be completed during the print run, which can be highly effective on certain designs, but has a different appearance to UV varnish. ...
www.printhouse.co.uk/dtb/87/06/06.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

www.danlnet.com/scatcat/ragamuffin/rm00_02.txt
... be automatically deleted so please print it out or save it ... A very unwelcome string-horn-drum
machine gloss . . . ." unfortunately matches my opinion very ...
101k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Theodore Quester
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Theodore:-))) This was a tough one but the client also preferred your option. Cámara, thanks to you for your valuable contribution, and time:-)))
terry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sugerencias
Camara
3machine gloss
Theodore Quester


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
machine gloss


Explanation:
is one option

Untitled
... A machine gloss varnish can be completed during the print run, which can be highly effective on certain designs, but has a different appearance to UV varnish. ...
www.printhouse.co.uk/dtb/87/06/06.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

www.danlnet.com/scatcat/ragamuffin/rm00_02.txt
... be automatically deleted so please print it out or save it ... A very unwelcome string-horn-drum
machine gloss . . . ." unfortunately matches my opinion very ...
101k - Cached - Similar pages



Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thanks Theodore:-))) This was a tough one but the client also preferred your option. Cámara, thanks to you for your valuable contribution, and time:-)))
terry

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sugerencias


Explanation:
Terry: No te quiero atiborrar, solo tengo genuino interés en ayudarte.

Varnishing - a finishing process whereby a transparent varnish is applied over the printed sheet to produce a glossy finish.

Machine glazed (MG) - paper with a high gloss finish on one side only.

Otro glosario

http://www.sos.com.au/files/glosray.html

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82