KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cocida con dos grapas

English translation: doubled-stapled binding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encuadernación de dos grapas
English translation:doubled-stapled binding
Entered by: Terry Burgess

12:55 Sep 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cocida con dos grapas
Especificaciones tipográficas de una revista.

Encuadernación:
***cocida con dos grapas

Thx in advance:-))
terry
Terry Burgess
Mexico
binding: double stapling
Explanation:
Terry, te veo complicado!
Te paso algunos sites sobre este tema, y arriba una solución que creo te puede andar. Feel free to edit it!
Un beso,
Andrea

http://www.tvi-web.com/4x4.html

http://home.kendra.com/mauser/mavica/Binding/
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thx Andrea:-))..you got me out of a bind and the client confirmed that it's not stitched (cosida)--just double-stapled. Thanks to you also Jesús..wish I could give you points too.-))
terry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2binding: double stapling
Andrea Bullrich
4two-staple bindingJesús Paredes


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
binding: double stapling


Explanation:
Terry, te veo complicado!
Te paso algunos sites sobre este tema, y arriba una solución que creo te puede andar. Feel free to edit it!
Un beso,
Andrea

http://www.tvi-web.com/4x4.html

http://home.kendra.com/mauser/mavica/Binding/


    Reference: http://www.fantasygamesunlimited.com/products9.htm
    Reference: http://www.inplant.co.uk/IPS_risoFinEquipNew.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Thx Andrea:-))..you got me out of a bind and the client confirmed that it's not stitched (cosida)--just double-stapled. Thanks to you also Jesús..wish I could give you points too.-))
terry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: claro, es "cosida",
16 mins
  -> Y, sí... un "glup" más para el bueno de Terry! : )

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> Thanks! : - )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two-staple binding


Explanation:
Unfortunately, the size of the book (9 x 6 inches), the two-staple binding technique, and the drab cover will not command the attention this book deserves.


    Reference: http://www.umanitoba.ca/cm/cmarchive/vol15no4/mykindofpup.ht...
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151