KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Técnico en Dirección de Empresas

English translation: Technical Degree in Business Administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Técnico en Dirección de Empresas
English translation:Technical Degree in Business Administration
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

13:05 Sep 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Técnico en Dirección de Empresas
trandcción de un curriculum vitae , es un título otorgado por una universidad luego de 3 años de estudio, es previo a la licenciatura en dirección de empresas
virginia
Technical Degree in Business Administration
Explanation:
Hola!

I am one of them!

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Technical Degree in Business AdministrationGabriela Tenenbaum
4Business Administration Specialist
Marian Greenfield
3business management specialist (three-year degree)
Nikki Graham
3diploma in business management
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business Administration Specialist


Explanation:
There is no equivalent degree here in the U.S., but I think this expresses it pretty well.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Technical Degree in Business Administration


Explanation:
Hola!

I am one of them!

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias! #:))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diploma in business management


Explanation:
This is a difficult question (i.e. how to translate "técnico" in this context) as has already been mentioned.
As far as I have gathered from previous experience, a licenciatura is usually a five-year degree, which we can translate as degree, and a diplomatura a three-year "degree", which is a "título intermedio". And I have often had to translate "ingeniero técnico", which, according to the Oxford Dic., is an engineer qualified after 3 years, i.e. with a diplomatura (I am assuming). Therefore, I think that "technical" is not an appropriate word in this context, diploma is "a certificate of a univeristy or college" (New Shorter Oxford Dic.), and "management" is a word I personally prefer for "dirección" here, although, in order to answer this question, I have seen:
business administration diploma and diploma in buisness administration
business studies diploma and diploma in, etc.
and the one I'm suggesting (Google)

as well as: only 700 hours needed to become a "técnico en dirección de empresas"

HTH

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business management specialist (three-year degree)


Explanation:
or (three-year diploma) or just (diploma)
sorry, me again, went right off the rails and forgot you wanted a title (difficult question).

This came up with the most hits in Google (not all relevant), also tried assistant (63 hits) and officer (33).

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584