KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Bogotà, D.E.

English translation: Bogotá, Distrito Especial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bogotá, D.E.
English translation:Bogotá, Distrito Especial
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

06:20 Sep 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Bogotà, D.E.
Am seeking to find the meaning of "D.E." in Bogotà, D.E.
Marshall McCormick
United States
Bogotá, Distrito Especial
Explanation:
I lived there for a year... El Alcalde Mayor del Distrito Especial de Bogotá, o su delegado que será el Secretario de Gobierno, quien la presidirá.
Selected response from:

Jesús Paredes
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bogotá, Distrito EspecialJesús Paredes
4Bogotá, Distrito EspecialJesús Paredes
3 +1D.C.?
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
D.C.?


Explanation:
I hope I'm not misleading you, but Bogotá is usually followed by D.C. (Distrito Capital). As far as I know there is only one D.E. in Colombia, Barranquilla, Distrito Especial. But someone else maybe can tell you otherwise.
HTH


    Reference: http://pages.infinit.net/colombia/bogota/history/bog-his.htm
    Reference: http://www.minsalud.gov.co/RIPS_Tabla_muni.asp
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito: DC is more often Distrito Central no?
6 mins
  -> I guess it depends on the country. Thanks! : )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bogotá, Distrito Especial


Explanation:
I lived there for a year.

Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bogotá, Distrito Especial


Explanation:
I lived there for a year... El Alcalde Mayor del Distrito Especial de Bogotá, o su delegado que será el Secretario de Gobierno, quien la presidirá.


    Reference: http://www.fvs.gov.co/ACUERDO_9.HTML
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Thanks