KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Macondismo

English translation: Epistemic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Epistémico
English translation:Epistemic
Entered by: Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation

14:26 Sep 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Macondismo
Is there a known translation for Macondismo? I know what it means in Spanish, I just want to know the term in English. Thank you very much indeed.

·Problemas - temas - conceptos - propuestas. La hibridez, el macondismo, la heterogeneidad, las estrategias para entrar o salir de la modernidad, críticas a la identidad y sus conceptualizaciones; lo epistémico.

Please this too..... just to confirm
Epistemico = epistemic?
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
"epistemic" exists (philosophy)
Explanation:
With regards to "macondismo", I think Oso's advice is fine for someone familiar with the critical literature of García Márquez. I'd also suggest "the Macondo syndrome" (perhaps with a little explanation).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Cecilia and Oso. That's what I thought!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"epistemic" exists (philosophy)
Parrot
5"Macondismo" remains in SpanishxxxOso


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Macondismo" remains in Spanish


Explanation:
Un ejemplo para usted:
"The rise and consolidation of a specifically cultural sociology in the 1980s, though, involves a critique of both anthropology (which in extreme cases is viewed as the study of backwardness) and of what one eminent sociologist, referring to García Márquez's One Hundred Years of Solitude, calls "macondismo," namely the critique of modernity on the basis of the "reenchantment" of the (Latin American) world and other values inimical to the instrumental rationality of Western modernization. At the same time, influential researchers like Néstor García Canclini have pointed out the limitations of an exclusively sociological approach to modern culture and have developed an interdisciplinary perspective that emphasizes the hybrid (as opposed to segmented) nature of cultural formations in contemporary Latin America."

Buena suerte y saludos de Oso ¶:^)



    Reference: http://www.emory.edu/COLLEGE/ICIS/programs/vm/mouat.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"epistemic" exists (philosophy)


Explanation:
With regards to "macondismo", I think Oso's advice is fine for someone familiar with the critical literature of García Márquez. I'd also suggest "the Macondo syndrome" (perhaps with a little explanation).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks Cecilia and Oso. That's what I thought!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
8 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
19 mins