KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Cátedras

English translation: professorial chairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:catedra
English translation:professorial chairs
Entered by: Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation

15:33 Sep 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Cátedras
Un documento sobre la relación de América Latina y Europa

·Crear mecanismos de difusión (boletines de información interuniversitaria, programas radiales, artículos periodísticos, creación de CATEDRAS para el contacto entre Europa Centro y Este con América Latina, establecimiento de redes específicas, inclusive un Boletín ad hoc, etc.) para hacer conocer a los interesados los avances obtenidos periódicamente.
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
the creation of Professorial Chairs
Explanation:
This is an alternative to Theodore's "endowed professorships" (which is more to the point than "visiting professorships"). It's also one way of preserving the original Latin meaning of "catedra".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"Lecture"
Andrea Wells
5the creation of Professorial Chairs
Parrot
4visiting professorships, endowed professorships
Theodore Quester
4Section within a University departmentJesús Paredes
4 -1seminarsxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
seminars


Explanation:
Hello. It can be various things (chair, professorship, even a Cuban marvel) but in this case I'd go for seminars, as it's talking about gatherings. Take this as instance (link 1): "Catedra Unesco Gestio - ... International Seminar on University Governance and Management June 2000 The objective of the International Seminar on University Governance and Management ..." etc. Hope it helps, luck :-)



    Reference: http://www.upc.es/unescogestio/english/congresos/congresos.h...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Theodore Quester: in your link catedra=chair/professor, not seminar, I think (seminario is used in your link for seminar)
12 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visiting professorships, endowed professorships


Explanation:
I think what they are talking about is endowing teaching posts for visiting professors from the other country. I don't think the meaning of "subject" works here. A professorships is one of the meanings of the word. Anyhow, it's something along those lines.

Sharing knowledge
... experiments for girls. Another initiative has been to endow visiting professorships
(UNESCO Chairs) reserved for leading women scientists. In 1997 UNESCO ...
www.unesco.org/opi/science/content/press/anglo/15.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

DePauw University
... proposed. A third component of the faculty development plan, to endow visiting professorships,
President Bottoms said, would give the University an opportunity ...
www.depauw.edu/pa/news/news_archive/archive9899/99extends_c... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Hope this helps.

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Lecture"


Explanation:
Hola Cento:
Te envío algunas definiciones.

Lecture: Cátedra, disertación, conferencia, clase, instrucción.
Lecturer: catedrático.
Saludos,
Andrea


    Simon and Schuster
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: this is the best definition for the topic
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot!!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the creation of Professorial Chairs


Explanation:
This is an alternative to Theodore's "endowed professorships" (which is more to the point than "visiting professorships"). It's also one way of preserving the original Latin meaning of "catedra".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Section within a University department


Explanation:
Cátedra = Departamento o sección dependiente de la autoridad del catedrático: Diccionario Clave... The térm "cátedra" refers to a section within a University department dealing with a specific subject.

Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151