KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

chorizo criollo

English translation: Chorizo criollo (local sausage)


04:33 Sep 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: chorizo criollo
Es para un restaurante y no encuentro ni una traducción ni una receta.
carolmca
English translation:Chorizo criollo (local sausage)
Explanation:
this would give an approximate translation.
Selected response from:

Dito
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Chorizo criollo (local sausage)
Dito
4 +2chorizo criolloAlfonso Femenia
5chorizo criollo
Barbara Thomas
4chorizo criolloElena23
4Spanish sausage (chorizo)Mildred Fontanez
4 -2Creole sausageHeidiR


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chorizo criollo


Explanation:
Yo lo dejaría igual con la explicación al lado de lo que es. En una página web de un restaurante lo definen como "Grilled salami in tomato/coriander sauce".
Espero que te sirva.

Alfonso Femenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos: I have seen this in USA packages
1 hr

agree  Andrea Bullrich: I've seen it too. Also, check food list at www.fitday.com : )
1 hr

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 hrs

disagree  Shirley Castillo: in the explanation I would never say salami/chorizo SAUSAGE
2 hrs

disagree  Elena23: salami is not chorizo
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Thomas
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chorizo criollo (local sausage)


Explanation:
this would give an approximate translation.

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr
  -> Thks :>

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
2 hrs

agree  Elena23
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Creole sausage


Explanation:
The recipe sounds to me like Creole, and not just in the "local" sense of the word criollo

HeidiR
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dito: Creole refers to the Caribbean Creole. Criollo comes from colonial times (First generation latinos from Spanish desc,,,
23 mins

disagree  GoodWords: Agree with Dito. In many S.Am. countries, criollo means "national", not Caribbean.
1 hr
  -> Creole means any group, not only Caribbean, that has mixed in language and culture with an occupying or colonising forc

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chorizo criollo


Explanation:
Again, be very careful. Criollo and creole are not the same. This sounds to me like it must be a Latin American type of cuisine. Creole is more Caribbean.

Elena23
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chorizo criollo


Explanation:
Sorry to add yet another entry, but I needed the space. "Criollo" refers to "hijo de padres europeos nacido en cualquier parte del mundo que no sea Europa" and by extension, to the products they make, which often make use of ingredients that are available locally and leave out ingredients used in Spain.

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 309

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spanish sausage (chorizo)


Explanation:
I use chorizo alot in my cooking. Just like another herb we use which is cilantro - in English it is called Spanish Parsley, (as opposed to Italian or English Parsley) the best answer in English that could be understood is Spanish sausage with chorizo in parentheses. FYI, I use chorizo in beans (habichuelas) and in stews (sancocho) and soup (sopa) to add flavor, as you would ham or pork.

I hope this helps.

Millie

Mildred Fontanez
PRO pts in pair: 4