KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

a la marinera

English translation: a la marinera (plus brief description)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a la marinera
English translation:a la marinera (plus brief description)
Entered by: Veronica Lambert Hall

04:34 Sep 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: a la marinera
Bacalao a la marinera.
carolmca
a la marinera
Explanation:
This is a way of cooking the cod (or whatever). I've always seen it left as it is in Spanish i.e. Cod "a la marinera". I think it's done in a tomato based sauce.
HTH
Selected response from:

Veronica Lambert Hall
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the suggestions, and the good links. It looks like I´ll be eating well for the next few days!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Cod marinara
lcmolinari
4 +3a la marineraVeronica Lambert Hall
5 +1Cod "marinera"Gabriela Tenenbaum
5Codfish in marinara sauce.Mildred Fontanez
4 +1a la marineraSerge L
4a la marineraVeronica Lambert Hall
4a la marineraElena23


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a la marinera


Explanation:
This is a way of cooking the cod (or whatever). I've always seen it left as it is in Spanish i.e. Cod "a la marinera". I think it's done in a tomato based sauce.
HTH

Veronica Lambert Hall
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the suggestions, and the good links. It looks like I´ll be eating well for the next few days!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: I agree, I would leave it in Spanish and perhaps explain it is with a tomato and onion sauce or whatever.
7 mins

agree  DrSantos: Cod (cabilao) a la maninera. It sounds better in the original language - explain "cod"though.
1 hr

agree  Patricia Lutteral
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a la marinera


Explanation:
It's a white wine sauce:

ALMEJAS A LA MARINERA
(Clams in White Wine Sauce)

more info, see 1st link

mejillones a la marinera = mussels in wine sauce

see 2nd link

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://pilgrims.net/plymouth/recipes/recbx003.html
    Reference: http://www.gomadrid.com/dict/m.shtml
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sheila Hardie: Whenever I have eaten it with cod it was a tomato sauce. It is different for clams.
1 min

agree  Patricia Lutteral
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Thomas
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a la marinera


Explanation:
PS
http://www.redhispanica.com/deportes/empescador/recetas_coci...
Gives a recipe for Rape a la marinera
and another page talks about a tomato and onion sauce. Do a search on Google for Cod a la marinera...



    Reference: http://www.redhispanica.com/deportes/empescador/recetas_coci...
Veronica Lambert Hall
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cod "marinera"


Explanation:
Hola!

Si es para un menú te sugiero esta posibilidad.
Marinera es una salsa típica de Italia, que lleva elementos del Mediterráneo como tomates, aceite de oliva y por supuesto el vino blanco. (mmm...)


Si quieres sorprender a alguien, fijate en el enlace de ref.

Saludos #:)



    Reference: http://www.sidwell.edu/us/science/vlb5/Labs/Nutrition_Lab/et...
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
32 mins
  -> Thanks Pat! #:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cod marinara


Explanation:
If this is for the US market, I would translate as above because every American knows that "marinara" is a tomato sauce.

"Spaghetti marinara" is pasta with seafood, but as a sauce, "marinara" is tomato.

Veal Parmigiana..................
Lightly breaded & seasoned fresh tender veal, sauteed and then baked with cheese and marinara sauce.


    Reference: http://www.santositalianrestaurant.com/vss.html
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: thisone is also a good option :-)
22 mins

agree  Mildred Fontanez: I basically agree but I would say "as in your example of Veal Parmigiana, Cod fish with marinara sauce
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a la marinera


Explanation:
Be very careful. Marinera and marinara are not necessarily the same thing. In Peru for example, anything "a la marinera" usually is a seafood based sauce, which might have shrimp or clams or something of that nature in it.

Elena23
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Codfish in marinara sauce.


Explanation:
You must be doing the menu for a Puerto Rican restaurant. These are very typical dishes that you are questioning. FYI - The codfish that is used in this dish is a dried and salted fish that is boiled, to cook it and remove some of the salt. It is served in a tomato sauce base with spanish herbs and onions.

(You're making me hungry (Smile)!!!

Millie

Mildred Fontanez
PRO pts in pair: 4