KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

contrapicado

English translation: frog perspective


02:26 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: contrapicado
This is related to photography, a phtographic term. There's no context, a database describing different photos: CONTRAPICADO OF FACADE OF PORTICO
Any photographers/translators out there?
Thanks.
Sarah Brenchley
English translation:frog perspective
Explanation:
I think that's what it is called in English.

See link

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Brilliant. In the end I went for frog's view to fit in with bird's-eye view. Thanks also to Flavio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Explanation...
flaviofbg
4low viewpoint / low camera angle
Sheila Hardie
4frog perspectiveSerge L


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Explanation...


Explanation:
Dear Sarah,

I can't find anywhere how this is said in English. Nonetheless I have studied this at University so I can at least tell you what it is.

It is a term also used in cinema. It means that the camera is pointing something FROM down TO up, looking at it as if you were quite smallest, usually at 45º. It gives the object a sense of magnitutde and greatness, and of smallness to the observer. Used very much :)

Hope it helped... I don't know how it is said in English though :(

Flavio


    A+ in Cinema Theory at University
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frog perspective


Explanation:
I think that's what it is called in English.

See link

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://wwwhni.upb.de/~barcom/PHOTOS/pc2/gcel_frog.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Brilliant. In the end I went for frog's view to fit in with bird's-eye view. Thanks also to Flavio.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low viewpoint / low camera angle


Explanation:
Perhaps you could use one of these terms. Here's a wee explanation. Hope it helps.

Low Viewpoint and Low Camera Angle

Low viewpoints and low camera angles can add emphasis and interest to many ordinary photographs. A low viewpoint can be used to distort scale or add strength to a picture or to emphasize certain elements within the picture. A low camera angle is achieved when the camera angle is located below the point of primary interest and pointed upward. Low angles tend to lend strength and dominance to a subject and dramatize the subject. Low angle shots are used when dramatic impact is desired. This type of shot is very useful for separating the subject from the background, for eliminating unwanted foreground and background, and for creating the illusion of greater size and speed.


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355