KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

módulo (dimensions)

English translation: bloques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:módulos (dimensions)
English translation:bloques
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

05:51 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: módulo (dimensions)
Just a fancy way of saying "tamaño"?

"Sadd al-'Iwar
Situados junto a las mismas murallas de Zafar se encuentran los restos, hoy apenas visibles, de este sadd, también conocido, por su cercanía a la antigua ciudad, como sadd al-Madina. Prácticamente desmontado en la actualidad, de la fábrica primitiva, tan sólo se conserva in situ algunos bloques de gran tamaño (con **módulos** cercanos a los 0'70 x 0'70 m.), pertenecientes al arranque derecho del dique, del que se conservan tan sólo dos hiladas dispuestas en grada, con una altura máxima hoy visible de 1'42 m. La salida del agua se realizaba, no por una abertura excavada en la roca donde apoyaba el estribo del dique, como es la norma, sino a través del mismo dique, a su derecha."
xxxJon Zuber
bloques
Explanation:
No, just a fancy way of saying bloques, so the same translation you're using for bloques should do. In Spanish, or at least in Argentina, módulo is very often used for things similar to "blocks". For example, you could buy "módulos" to build your own bookshelves (piling up the various modules in different ways).
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thanks to you both, points to first answer, and my apologies for failing to include the other appearance:

"En general, los aparejos utilizados los asdad estudiados presentan soluciones similares; básicamente bloques de diferentes módulos, con dominio de los de mediano y gran tamaño, dispuestos a hueso, sin empleo de mortero ni argamasa de ningún tipo."

in which I do think the author is pretty much saying "tamaño".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5modules
Parrot
4bloques
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bloques


Explanation:
No, just a fancy way of saying bloques, so the same translation you're using for bloques should do. In Spanish, or at least in Argentina, módulo is very often used for things similar to "blocks". For example, you could buy "módulos" to build your own bookshelves (piling up the various modules in different ways).
HTH

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Thanks to you both, points to first answer, and my apologies for failing to include the other appearance:

"En general, los aparejos utilizados los asdad estudiados presentan soluciones similares; básicamente bloques de diferentes módulos, con dominio de los de mediano y gran tamaño, dispuestos a hueso, sin empleo de mortero ni argamasa de ningún tipo."

in which I do think the author is pretty much saying "tamaño".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modules


Explanation:
unit of construction in architecture, especially with regards to prefabricated structures. One module of a bridge, for examply, may include the pylon and half a span in both directions. A module of workshed on a works construction is the shed itself (those used as dressing rooms, for instance). A module in those new Japanese beehive housing projects was composed of the sleeping chamber and all its accessories.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645