KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pérdidas de agua vs. filtraciones

English translation: leaks / infiltrations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pérdidas de agua / filtraciones
English translation:leaks / infiltrations
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

06:05 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pérdidas de agua vs. filtraciones
What distinction is being made here?

"Materiales y técnicas de construcción
En general, los aparejos utilizados los asdad estudiados presentan soluciones similares; básicamente bloques de diferentes módulos, con dominio de los de mediano y gran tamaño, dispuestos a hueso, sin empleo de mortero ni argamasa de ningún tipo. Excepcional es por ello la presencia de mortero hidráulico en el muro interior de sadd Raqud, que implica un control mucho más riguroso, **tanto de las pérdidas de agua, como de las filtraciones que pudieran afectar a la propia estructura del dique."**
xxxJon Zuber
leaks / infiltrations
Explanation:
Pérdidas de agua are leaks. Filtraciones may mean water coming in or out through something (a pipe, for example). A "pérdida" is always a loss and the usual translation is leak. For filtraciones you can use infiltration, defined as "Leakage of outdoor air (but it may apply to water) into a building by natural forces, for example, by seepage through cracks or other openings." (McGraw-Hill's Dictionary of Engineering)
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thanks to Andrea for the answer and to Patricia for elaborating thereupon.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2comment
Patricia Lutteral
4 +1leaks / infiltrations
Andrea Bullrich
4water filtration vs. water lossDrSantos


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leaks / infiltrations


Explanation:
Pérdidas de agua are leaks. Filtraciones may mean water coming in or out through something (a pipe, for example). A "pérdida" is always a loss and the usual translation is leak. For filtraciones you can use infiltration, defined as "Leakage of outdoor air (but it may apply to water) into a building by natural forces, for example, by seepage through cracks or other openings." (McGraw-Hill's Dictionary of Engineering)
HTH


    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Thanks to Andrea for the answer and to Patricia for elaborating thereupon.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: yes. comment below :-))
33 mins
  -> Thanks! : - )

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water filtration vs. water loss


Explanation:
Filtration implies a slow process through some permeable medium.
Water loss implies a large amount of water lost through some gap, crack etc.


    I hope to be right, good luck
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comment


Explanation:
Hi, Jon
I agree with Andrea, but I need some more space.
In this case (a dam), pérdidas refer to water going out, and filtraciones to water leaking into the foundations of the wall, thus weakening its structure.
The "pérdidas" affect the dam function (it won't contain the water), while the "filtraciones" may affect the dam itself, because if foundations are affected the wall may collapse.

Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Hats off to the best explanation! : )
8 mins
  -> Tks, Andrea.

agree  Henry Hinds: Yes, excellent explanation of the contrast.
29 mins
  -> tks, Henry