KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

trama

English translation: outgoing-call frame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trama
English translation:outgoing-call frame
Entered by: Terry Burgess

08:51 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: trama
trama de llamada saliente
-telecommunicaions
keith
outgoing-call frame
Explanation:
Hi again Keith:-)
A search at EurodicAutom gave 3 hits on "frame" (for "trama"..in telecommunications).

A Google search gave me several hits on "framing".
See:
http://www.microsoft.com/WINDOWS2000/techinfo/reskit/en/Intw...

Also:
http://www.iana.org/assignments/l2tp-parameters

However and as much as I'd like to be, I'm not certain about this. Another option that could fit is:
"outgoing-call field".

Hopefully the above links will help you with the rest of your translation or that another colleague will answer with more certainty.

Good Luck:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2outgoing-call frame
Terry Burgess
4 +1net
Genevieve Tournebize
5Span
Andrea Wells
4lay, constructionCorza
3segment
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lay, construction


Explanation:
Definición en Dicc. Collazo

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
net


Explanation:
hello

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos: It looks right
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
segment


Explanation:
I've seen "tramo" as segment, but I'm not sure about "trama".
HTH

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outgoing-call frame


Explanation:
Hi again Keith:-)
A search at EurodicAutom gave 3 hits on "frame" (for "trama"..in telecommunications).

A Google search gave me several hits on "framing".
See:
http://www.microsoft.com/WINDOWS2000/techinfo/reskit/en/Intw...

Also:
http://www.iana.org/assignments/l2tp-parameters

However and as much as I'd like to be, I'm not certain about this. Another option that could fit is:
"outgoing-call field".

Hopefully the above links will help you with the rest of your translation or that another colleague will answer with more certainty.

Good Luck:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson
1 hr

agree  Carmen Gahn
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Span


Explanation:
Hello Keith:

In telecommunication we have the following terminology:

Span outgoing ports
Span outgoing call: trama de llamadas salientes

Context
....define all MFCR2 card ports in a single resource group in the Resource Group Summary menu and Resource Group Configuration screen. To optimize "span outgoing call system" performance, group E1/T1 span outgoing ports into one or more resource groups...

Espero te ayude,
Saludos,
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/tel_pswt/vco...
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145