KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

traceo

English translation: Path


08:53 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: traceo
traceo permanene de flujo de puerto RS232 y traceo de recepcion

-telecommunicaions
keith
English translation:Path
Explanation:
Track: seguimiento,rastreo
Trace: trazar, delinear, rastreo

But in Telecommunication and for the RS232 (Data Communication Protocol) the proper terminology is:

Transmission path
Reception path

Saludos,
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Wells
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Path
Andrea Wells
4 +1tracking
Genevieve Tournebize
3tracing
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tracing


Explanation:
This doesn't seem to be in any dictionary, but I think it's the Spanish version of tracing. Certainly lots of hits with RS232.

some below:

Microcontroller Technology Development
... PCB also includes an RS232 connector with line buffer ... boasts source level tracing
of program execution ... X-10 Power line carrier reception: Applications; monitor X ...
http://www.protean-logic.com/tickit/t74GSP_HTML_Cutsheet.htm
dasia
... to execute some actions on reception of a message, or the ... like IPC, TCP/IP, RS232,
ISDN, modem, Tcl/Tk ... for expressing functionality or tracing of data flow are ...
http://home.t-online.de/home/gerlich/dasia99.htm

Allfax
... fax message transmission and reception at speeds of up to ... report allows an easy tracing
of messages in crypto ... for secure voice. An RS232 9 pin connector allows ...
http://www.intpro.co.uk/allfax.html



    Google + imagination!
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson: Yeap! This is the one!
3 hrs

disagree  Heathcliff: Sorry - these citations aren't appropriate. "Path" (see below) is the right term.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tracking


Explanation:
could be paper tracking or other

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Olmos Herbin: I agree with the term, but not with the explanation. This tracking is performed by the system.
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Path


Explanation:
Track: seguimiento,rastreo
Trace: trazar, delinear, rastreo

But in Telecommunication and for the RS232 (Data Communication Protocol) the proper terminology is:

Transmission path
Reception path

Saludos,
Andrea


    Own Experience
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heathcliff: Program execution (see citations above) are traced, but data streams follow paths.
4 mins
  -> Thank you, my husband is a Senior Member of the Institute of Electrical Engineers and helped me with this term!!

agree  Nikki Graham: did say I was only guessing!! Very useful info. Thanks to both of you
6 hrs
  -> Your contribution was useful too!!