KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cola de 3envios

English translation: queue of outgoing pending messages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cola de 3envios
English translation:queue of outgoing pending messages
Entered by: Cecilia Olmos Herbin

08:54 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cola de 3envios
muestra informacion sobre cola de envios pendientes al destino externo

-telecommunicaions
keith
queue of outgoing pending messages
Explanation:
I agree with both Amara and Terry. This is not my own creation, but a combination of both their suggestions, so I don't want any credits for it.

I've been translating a lot of IT user manuals and "outgoing messages", "pending" and "queue" is definitely the terminology used.

You can't leave "pending" nor "outgoing" out, because you would be changing the meaning: pending messages may be incoming messages, and "outgoing messages" does not necessarily mean they are "pending"; may be they have already been sent, but you just have them available if you want to view them or something.

Also, this Spanish text is obviously a bad translation from English. It does not sound natural at all. But this is sometimes a good thing, 'cause it is easier to translate! ;-) So I would pretty much stick to the source text, when possible.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Cecilia Olmos Herbin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2queue of outgoing pending messages
Cecilia Olmos Herbin
4SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
4queue of pending shipments
Genevieve Tournebize
3 +1queue of pending messages
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
queue of pending messages


Explanation:
"sending queue" exists (71 hits), but doesn't seem to fit in your sentence,
that's if the envíos refer to messages (from your previous questions it might)


    exp. + google
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
queue of pending shipments


Explanation:
Hello

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi Keith:-)
Though the word "cola" means "line" (Ame Eng) or "queue" (Br. Eng)..in telecommunications, the word "queue" seems to be used worldwide.

See:

http://www.kc.frb.org/frfs/PUBLICAT/FLYERS/ACH/conting.pdf

Also:

http://www.trailstone.com/softdeve/java/systems.html
"All communication messages are queued if it can not be handled right away. The queue is handled in the order the message was received. It is amazing how small the files are, and yet how much they do."

In your case, I would suggest:
1) Outgoing message (or "item") queue.
2) Outbox queue.
3) Message pending queue.

Personally, I'd prefer 1.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
queue of outgoing pending messages


Explanation:
I agree with both Amara and Terry. This is not my own creation, but a combination of both their suggestions, so I don't want any credits for it.

I've been translating a lot of IT user manuals and "outgoing messages", "pending" and "queue" is definitely the terminology used.

You can't leave "pending" nor "outgoing" out, because you would be changing the meaning: pending messages may be incoming messages, and "outgoing messages" does not necessarily mean they are "pending"; may be they have already been sent, but you just have them available if you want to view them or something.

Also, this Spanish text is obviously a bad translation from English. It does not sound natural at all. But this is sometimes a good thing, 'cause it is easier to translate! ;-) So I would pretty much stick to the source text, when possible.

Hope this helps!

Cecilia Olmos Herbin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Gahn
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Carmen!

agree  Nikki Graham: very good. But I think queue of pending outgoing messages is a better order
8 hrs
  -> Uh! Yeah! Definetely! I'm not a native speaker: placing adjectives in the right order is always hard. Thanks!