KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

segundo plano

English translation: background


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:segundo plano
English translation:background
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

08:56 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: segundo plano
desde escritura directa en la pantalla, bien por envio por la aplicacion en segundo plano..envios y recepciones en la forma habitual y en segundo plano- telecommunications

-telecommunicaions
keith
background
Explanation:
I think this is the word you are looking for. I hope so. ÁSuerte!



What is a background application? When you open your word processor to type a paper, then open a spreadsheet of figures to consult, the word processor becomes a background application to the spreadsheet that is now in the foreground. The word processor is still running while you consult the spreadsheet, but it sits in the background (until you click back to it). Likewise, if you listen to an audio CD on your computer and have your Web browser on your favorite Internet site, the applications playing and displaying those are also in the background.

Excessive background applications can cause any computer to experience performance issues. A typical computer has one processor (CPU) and a given amount of memory (RAM), therefore it has limited resources. For that one processor to process several applications at the same time/ is more of a burden to it than processing just a couple applications at one time. If the processor is processing several applications at once (the one in the foreground and the ones in the background), it's possible that the computer will operate noticeably slower than it would if it were running just two applications (just one in the background and one in the foreground). The rule of thumb with any computer is that it will always operate faster and to its greatest ability (at least within one given application) if there is not an excessive number of other applications consuming the computer's limited resources by being open (running) in the background.

Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3background
Sheila Hardie
4background
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4second plan
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
background


Explanation:
I think this is the word you are looking for. I hope so. ÁSuerte!



What is a background application? When you open your word processor to type a paper, then open a spreadsheet of figures to consult, the word processor becomes a background application to the spreadsheet that is now in the foreground. The word processor is still running while you consult the spreadsheet, but it sits in the background (until you click back to it). Likewise, if you listen to an audio CD on your computer and have your Web browser on your favorite Internet site, the applications playing and displaying those are also in the background.

Excessive background applications can cause any computer to experience performance issues. A typical computer has one processor (CPU) and a given amount of memory (RAM), therefore it has limited resources. For that one processor to process several applications at the same time/ is more of a burden to it than processing just a couple applications at one time. If the processor is processing several applications at once (the one in the foreground and the ones in the background), it's possible that the computer will operate noticeably slower than it would if it were running just two applications (just one in the background and one in the foreground). The rule of thumb with any computer is that it will always operate faster and to its greatest ability (at least within one given application) if there is not an excessive number of other applications consuming the computer's limited resources by being open (running) in the background.




    Reference: http://www.gateway.com/support/faq/howdoi/winmtguid/bgapps.s...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heathcliff: Yep, that's it.
8 hrs
  -> Ta!

agree  Carmen Gahn
12 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Nikki Graham
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second plan


Explanation:
maybe

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
background


Explanation:
Todo lo que sea "en segundo plano" (aplicacion, procesos, etc) en ingles es background (background application, background processes, etc)
Suerte!
Ceci.-


    Own knowledge and experience as conference interpreter
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29