KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

lack of clarity in a sentence

English translation: see explanation


11:20 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: lack of clarity in a sentence
"Martínez ha sido difundido, no sangra por la herida cuando dice que se vende poco porque 'los diarios difunden como literatura cosas que no se leen, no tienen una política cultural sobre los libros.'"
It's from the Argentine online version of Clarin on 2 Sept; various people are being asked if they think the Argentine novel is in a state of crisis. I'm not sure what Tomas Eloy Martinez is getting at here. Thanks if you can help.
xxxEen
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
Hi!

I'll try to explain what this is all about:

Tomás Eloy Martínez is a journalist and writer from Argentina. He has sold many books so, what the person writing this article is saying in it is, that when T.E .Martínez is talking about the crisis in book selling, he's not talking about himself. He's meaning it "in general terms".

"Sangrar por la herida" means that somebody has been "personally" touched by something (in this case the scarce selling of novels).

In all:

"Martinez is a well known writer. He's not talking about himself when he says that books (or novels) are not being sold quite well. He means that nowadays, newspapers are trying to convince people to buy some literature that nobody reads. Thay don't have any cultural policy about books."

This is what he's trying to convey through it.

Hope it helps!

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Many thanks for putting so much effort into the answer, which strikes me as perfect.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4see explanationGabriela Tenenbaum
5My interpretationbea0
4 -1Martinez
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Martinez


Explanation:
he does not feel bad if he does not sell much because what is published in literature is not been read and there is no setup a cultural parameters about book publications

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Clarisa Moraña: This is not the idea.
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see explanation


Explanation:
Hi!

I'll try to explain what this is all about:

Tomás Eloy Martínez is a journalist and writer from Argentina. He has sold many books so, what the person writing this article is saying in it is, that when T.E .Martínez is talking about the crisis in book selling, he's not talking about himself. He's meaning it "in general terms".

"Sangrar por la herida" means that somebody has been "personally" touched by something (in this case the scarce selling of novels).

In all:

"Martinez is a well known writer. He's not talking about himself when he says that books (or novels) are not being sold quite well. He means that nowadays, newspapers are trying to convince people to buy some literature that nobody reads. Thay don't have any cultural policy about books."

This is what he's trying to convey through it.

Hope it helps!

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Many thanks for putting so much effort into the answer, which strikes me as perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bea0: No había visto tu respuesta. Tu traducción es excelente, pero el original no es tan específico...
22 mins
  -> Bea, JUSTAMENTE lo que dice es que él NO sangra por la herida ! - Gracias por tus palabras! #:)

agree  mjnmc: spot on
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias! #:))

agree  Clarisa Moraña: Perfect explanation!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Clarisa! #:))

agree  xxxOso: Magnífica respuesta Gaby! Saludos! :^)
3 hrs
  -> Oso, qué haría yo sin ti!! #:))

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My interpretation


Explanation:
He says that newspapers divulge as literature publications that are not read. There isn't a culture policy in relation to books. But, it is not that he makes such a comment because he sold only a few books ("no sangra por la herida"). In fact, he sold many books.


(The above is not the translation I propose. It is just my interpretation.)




bea0
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65