KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

grafía avanzada o muy formalizada

English translation: advanced or very formal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grafía avanzada o muy formalizada
English translation:advanced or very formal
Entered by: Parrot

12:18 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: grafía avanzada o muy formalizada
What does "avanzada" mean here? Is "formalizada" simply in apposition, and can it be rendered as "stylized"?

"La inscripcion, escrita en relieve, sigue las normas de la **grafía mosnad avanzada o muy formalizada,** la cual fue usada en el periodo Saba’a y Du Raydan. Ello se deduce tras la observacion de las formas de sus letras r, ‘, w, h, f (ra, ‘ayn, waw, ha, fa) y su comparacion con inscripciones conocidas. Observamos que las letras r, ‘ w, m ( ra, alif, waw, mim) son similares a las escritas en relieve sobre soporte broncineo (tabletas) colocadas como decoración en las puertas antiguas durante los siglos II y III d.C. En la inscripcion procedente de Ma’rib sobre la division del agua, y que se encuentra en el norte del sadd que se remonta al año 15 d.C., observamos la misma norma con respecto a las letras (mim, ra, alif ) (Mh.N., p. 151). De igual modo era utilizada la letra (fa) en el s.IV d.C., como se puede observar en la inscripcion marmorea procedente de Na’at, al norte de la ciudad de Sana’a, donde se escribe esta letra siguiendo la misma norma de la escritura de las letras ( alif, fa, mim, ra).

"
xxxJon Zuber
advanced or very formal
Explanation:
Excuse my intervention, you seem to be doing well, but just to point out that inscriptions are by nature "hard material" and thus have to be thought out before they are carved. In the analysis of Arabic, the difference in graphology has been called "cursive" and "monumental", because the nature of the material determines the latter. Definitely a monumental script will be formal.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Cecilia, that cleared it right up.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1advanced or normalized writing
Genevieve Tournebize
5advanced or very formal
Parrot
4of a later period or very formalizedDrSantos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advanced or normalized writing


Explanation:
OK

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos: It seems as good as any
31 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of a later period or very formalized


Explanation:
Only another phrase just like:
"advanced and formalized writing"


    It is clear in Spanish, the difficulty is to put it right in English
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advanced or very formal


Explanation:
Excuse my intervention, you seem to be doing well, but just to point out that inscriptions are by nature "hard material" and thus have to be thought out before they are carved. In the analysis of Arabic, the difference in graphology has been called "cursive" and "monumental", because the nature of the material determines the latter. Definitely a monumental script will be formal.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks, Cecilia, that cleared it right up.