KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cara interna

English translation: General inner view of the Bayt al-Aswal hydraulic systems


12:39 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cara interna
I imagine this means the side that came into contact with the water, ¿no? From a report on archaeological fieldwork in Yemen.

"2. Vista general de los sistemas hidráulicos de Bayt al-Aswal, cara interna"
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:General inner view of the Bayt al-Aswal hydraulic systems
Explanation:
this would be my choice for you.

Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Lafuente
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2General inner view of the Bayt al-Aswal hydraulic systemsLafuente
5Inner Side
flaviofbg
4 +1internal faceDrSantos
4 +1inner facelaBern
4inside
Genevieve Tournebize
4 -1del interior
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
del interior


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: English!
40 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internal face


Explanation:
or "internal side".
Literal translation, I don't think we could go too wrong on this.


    Literal translation
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or inner face. The side in contact w/ H2O.
2 hrs
  -> Better than mine, use Cecilía's.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
General inner view of the Bayt al-Aswal hydraulic systems


Explanation:
this would be my choice for you.

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Gahn
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1405 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inner face


Explanation:
just another option.

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: correct! #:)
5 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inside


Explanation:
OK

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inner Side


Explanation:
Dear Jon,

I think "face" is too literal for "cara" - side gives more the sense of "cara" HERE in this context :)

Hope it helps, Flavio


    Translation Student
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72