KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

La profesora los esbribio cartas desde Mexico a ellos.

English translation: The teacher wrote them postcards from Mexico


13:59 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: La profesora los esbribio cartas desde Mexico a ellos.
La profesora los esbribio cartas desde Mexico a ellos.
Christina
English translation:The teacher wrote them postcards from Mexico
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Genevieve Tournebize
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I agree with Paul.Luis Latoja
5 +1the teachermjnmc
4 +2The teacher wrote them postcards from Mexico
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The teacher wrote them postcards from Mexico


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: Please stop answering Christina's many easy queries. This facility is not to provide free translations to non-linguists.
12 mins

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Paul: sorry, but we are here to serve all who honestly need help...it is open to the public..ask Henry Dotterer!
12 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the teacher


Explanation:
wrote them letters from Mexico

mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I agree with Paul.


Explanation:
We should not encourage this type of queries. Clearly this is a Spanish student dealing with direct and indirect object (pronouns) and we are doing her homework.
Luis

Luis Latoja
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: agree 100%. We're not in the homework business.
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
4 hrs

disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: respectfully disagree...we provide a service here...if you choose NOT to offer your services, that is your option!
6 hrs