KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Enrique siempre lo trae flores a ti.

English translation: Enrique always brings you flowers


14:03 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Enrique siempre lo trae flores a ti.
Enrique siempre lo trae flores a ti.
Christina
English translation:Enrique always brings you flowers
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Bram Poldervaart
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Enrique always brings you flowers
Bram Poldervaart
4Henry always brings you flowers
Genevieve Tournebize
4 -1Henri always brings you flowers
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Enrique always brings you flowers


Explanation:
none

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Let's hope that "lo" is actually a "te", or Enrique will be in trouble! : )))
1 min

agree  Sheila Hardie: I agree with AIM!!!
1 hr

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: maybe Enrique is always in trouble!
12 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Henri always brings you flowers


Explanation:
OK

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: only because turning "Enrique" into "Henri" may pose a problem
12 hrs
  -> it depends if it is a text traduction or designing a real person, according to the infor given we don't know

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Henry always brings you flowers


Explanation:
The name can be translated if it is only a piece of literary text. If it is the real name of someone Enrique maybe the only name posible

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9