KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

El tambien le trae flores a ti.

English translation: he also brings you flowers


14:07 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: El tambien le trae flores a ti.
El tambien le trae flores a ti.
Christina
English translation:he also brings you flowers
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Genevieve Tournebize
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1He brings you flowers too.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +2he also brings you flowers
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he also brings you flowers


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
0 min

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He brings you flowers too.


Explanation:
También es correcta la otra espuesta porpuesta pero depende del contexto. "He also brings you flowers" significa que aparte de otras cosas, te trae flores y "He brings you flowers too" significa que a ti también te trae flores aparte de a otras personas. Lo que está muy mal es la construcción en español. Debería ser "Él también te trae flores a ti" o Él también le trae flores a usted". You se traduce como "tú" cuando es de confianza y cuando se habla a un desconocido o a una persona con mucho respeto se traduce como "usted". Espero que esto te ayuda. Saludos. Mary Guerrero

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: also a good option!
10 hrs
  -> Gracias por el comentario