KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Quien les ensena gramatica a mi?

English translation: Who teaches them grammar?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¿Quién les enseña gramática?
English translation:Who teaches them grammar?
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

14:12 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Quien les ensena gramatica a mi?
Quien les ensena gramatica a mi?
Christina
grammar
Explanation:
Hi Christina,
You seem to be dealing with a text that has a lot of grammar problems of its own.
I'll give you a few choices:
- ¿Quién me enseña gramática (a mí)?: Who teaches me grammar?
- ¿Quién les enseña gramática (a ellos/a ustedes?): Who teaches them/you grammar?
Hope to help.
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Who teaches me/them grammar?
Sheila Hardie
4 +3grammar
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grammar


Explanation:
Hi Christina,
You seem to be dealing with a text that has a lot of grammar problems of its own.
I'll give you a few choices:
- ¿Quién me enseña gramática (a mí)?: Who teaches me grammar?
- ¿Quién les enseña gramática (a ellos/a ustedes?): Who teaches them/you grammar?
Hope to help.

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): I completely agree with AIM
2 hrs
  -> Tks! : - )

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! : - )

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
12 hrs
  -> Thanks again! : - )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Who teaches me/them grammar?


Explanation:
I agree with the last answer. However, I just think the question 'Who teaches me grammar?' is a little unusual. It could be what they wanted to say, but how many times to people actually ask this?! Unless you have just lost your memory?

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: I agree, I guess seeing the other sentences nothing could surprise me! : )))
13 hrs
  -> Nor me!

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: aging student with Alzheimer's? ;>)
14 hrs
  -> Very probably, good suggestion!