KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

El profesor siempre nos explica la leccion bien a nosotros.

English translation: The teacher always explains the lesson to us well.


14:25 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: El profesor siempre nos explica la leccion bien a nosotros.
El profesor siempre nos explica la leccion bien a nosotros.
Christina
English translation:The teacher always explains the lesson to us well.
Explanation:
"well" is usually used as an adverb: The team played well.
"well" as an adjective usually means 'in good health': George can't come because he is not very well.
Therefore,"Well" should go at the end of the sentence.

Saludos,
Andrea.
Selected response from:

Andrea Wells
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The teacher always explains the lesson to us well.
Andrea Wells
4 +1the teacher always explains the lesson to us clearlystefano_79
4 -1the teacher always explains well the lesson to us
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the teacher always explains well the lesson to us


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: wrong word order.
1 hr
  -> true

agree  Paul Stevens: with Bertha, but PLEASE look at the long list of EASY queries from Christina. This is not the purpose of this forum!
11 hrs

disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: agree with Bertha...but, Paul! Once again, review the purpose of this service with Henry Dotterer...this is NOT a forum!
13 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The teacher always explains the lesson to us well.


Explanation:
"well" is usually used as an adverb: The team played well.
"well" as an adjective usually means 'in good health': George can't come because he is not very well.
Therefore,"Well" should go at the end of the sentence.

Saludos,
Andrea.


    Experience
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 hr
  -> gracias por tu apoyo Bertha!!

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:))
3 hrs
  -> Gracias pal!

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: well-explained!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the teacher always explains the lesson to us clearly


Explanation:
I think clearly fits more in this case,
saludos,
Stè.

stefano_79
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: like this too!
1 hr