KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

lacería

English translation: latticework o lattice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lacería
English translation:latticework o lattice
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

09:24 Sep 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: lacería
This refers to the ornate wooden "carpentry of knots" that was used to decorate buildings like the Alhambra or Mezquitas. But the problem is, as always, how to say it in English.
Sarah Brenchley
latticework o lattice
Explanation:
si lacería es entramado o celosía.Es una opinión.
Selected response from:

mjnmc
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. There doesn't seem to be a specific term so I went for mnjmc's suggestion.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5laceworkDR. RICHARD BAVRY
5lace, embroidery
Simon Charass
5tracery
Parrot
4ornamentation imitating bows and sashesCorza
2 -1latticework o latticemjnmc


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ornamentation imitating bows and sashes


Explanation:

I found this answer in the Simon's and Schuster's dictionary. I'm afraid there is not a one-word term to translate this word. In a technical dictionary I found: "bow construction"

I hope it helps

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 80

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
latticework o lattice


Explanation:
si lacería es entramado o celosía.Es una opinión.

mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. There doesn't seem to be a specific term so I went for mnjmc's suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: lattice not admit impediments...:>)
1 day 17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tracery


Explanation:
This is usually used to describe such works. "Lattice" is also fine if it's geometric.


    Art history specialization
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lace, embroidery


Explanation:
Considering the kind of ornament you are referring to, and I visited the Alhambra, which really impressed me, the right word should be “lace” as those ornaments are like embroideries.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lacework


Explanation:
Google hits:

http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=lacework alhambr...

Specifically:

http://www.summer.ucla.edu/travel/Hist-Spain&Morocco/locatio...




Overview
Fees
Location
Accommodations and Meals
Transportation/Group Flight
Curriculum
Excursions
Textbooks
Instructor Info
Student Quotes
Syllabus


Department of History
Spain and Morocco
June 29 - July 25, 2001



Location

.....

Granada: During our lengthy stay in the cultural capital of southern Spain, you may visit the Archaeological Museum, the Arab Baths, and the Alhambra Museum. We will make a special visit to the Alhambra. The last stronghold of Moorish Spain, the Alhambra is a remarkable creation of ornate design. The detailed ***lacework*** carved in the stucco walls is exquisite. The lavish fountains and lush gardens of the Generalife fragrance the air with delight. Monuments, such as the Patio of the Lions, the Hall of the Two Sisters, and Sala de la Barca are visually enthralling. Another must-see is the Cathedral of Granada, which is home to the Royal Chapel, where the remains of Fernando and Isabel are interred. Across from the Alhambra, on the other side of the Darro River lies the Albaicín. Here, clusters of traditional houses are spread across the hills demonstrating the characteristic atmosphere of this charming region.
.........

I think this might nicely fill the bill for you!


    see above
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 94