KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

la sacapuntas

English translation: el sacapuntas


18:11 Sep 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: la sacapuntas
la sacapuntas
kelly
English translation:el sacapuntas
Explanation:
the proper way to translate "pencil sharpener" is EL sacapuntas. It is a masculine noun.
Selected response from:

Lorraine Tully
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6el sacapuntasLorraine Tully
5 +2(the) pencil sharpener
Terry Burgess
4pencil sharpenerJesús Paredes
4 -1the bastard sharpener
Felipe Castillo Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(the) pencil sharpener


Explanation:
Hi Kelly:-)
This is the term.
Hope it helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: I agree with translation and moderation : )
15 mins
  -> Thx Andrea:-))

agree  Patricia Lutteral
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the bastard sharpener


Explanation:
I need more context, but this is slang. It refers to a person that can do what she want to do, the master. So, the translation is just a proposal

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Terry Burgess: As a Moderator,this term is NOT appropriate either for our website OR for the asker..who I suspect is a young girl.
6 mins
  -> the asker has made a wrong question, this is not my fault

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
el sacapuntas


Explanation:
the proper way to translate "pencil sharpener" is EL sacapuntas. It is a masculine noun.

Lorraine Tully
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: thanks to correct to the asker
6 mins

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
2 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs

agree  flaviofbg: Sí, es masculino...
7 hrs

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: :)
8 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pencil sharpener


Explanation:
"El" sacapuntas al menos que sea en Colombia donde lo llaman el "tajalápiz". ¡Viva la diferencia!

Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151