KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

el pupitre

English translation: desk/school desk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pupitre
English translation:desk/school desk
Entered by: Terry Burgess

18:13 Sep 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: el pupitre
el pupitre
kelly
(the) desk...or (the) school desk
Explanation:
Hi again Kelly:-)
This is the term.

Hope it helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6(the) desk...or (the) school desk
Terry Burgess
4 +3school desk
David Meléndez Tormen
5 +1the student's deskxxxfec139
5student desk
David Lowery
4school desk, switchboard desk, control deskJesús Paredes


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(the) desk...or (the) school desk


Explanation:
Hi again Kelly:-)
This is the term.

Hope it helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen: Now I was the one who blinked! ;-)
1 min
  -> Thx David...you don't do THAT very often my friend:-)))))..un abrazote desde Mexicalpan de las tunas:-))

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: this is the one
1 min
  -> Thx escrutador:-))..and sorry about the other...just doing my job:-))

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
14 mins
  -> Thx Andrea:-)

agree  xxxOso: Preciso y amable. ¡Un abrazo de Oso! :^)
55 mins
  -> Gracias Oso:-)))...y otro para tí

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
school desk


Explanation:
Usually wooden. From the French 'pupitre'.

Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Tully: I agree; but with "desk" probably will suffice if it is understood in the context that it is a s
2 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
14 mins

agree  xxxOso: No sabía que venía del francés. Un abrazo! :^)
57 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
student desk


Explanation:
'Pupitre' would refer to a student desk, whereas the teacher's desk would be 'el escritorio'.


    Spanish instructor
David Lowery
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the student's desk


Explanation:
I am a teacher of Spanish and I have always taught (and learned) that this term is specifically the student's desk and the teacher's desk is "el escritorio"

xxxfec139
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Yes. Also the pupil's desk...
13 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
school desk, switchboard desk, control desk


Explanation:
El término no sólo se refiere al pupitre escolar, también se utiliza en relación a pupitres de mando, etc......... All interaction with NIMROD takes place at the Control Desk, through this panel... There are many different ways of designing control desks: Desk units with or without display. Stations, keypads and button/LED arrays built into consoles or used as free-standing units.



    Reference: http://jwgibbs.cchem.berkeley.edu/nimrod/controls.html
    Reference: http://www.commend.com/eng/control_desk.htm
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151