KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

prescriptor

English translation: opinion leader, consumer motivator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prescriptor
English translation:opinion leader, consumer motivator
Entered by: Nikki Graham

04:48 Sep 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: prescriptor
DECÁLAGO DEL PRESCRIPTOR
El prescriptor debe tener en cuenta una serie de cuestiones antes de determinar las caracteristicas de un proyecto. En primer lugar, es precisio que tenga información suficiente sobre variedades de materiales, colores, caracterización de los mismos, utilizaciones recomendadas y las posibilidades que ofrece la actual tecnología. Debe conocer a los suministradores y los plazos de entrega, etc.

The product here is natural stone.

Thank you
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
opinion leader, consumer motivator
Explanation:
Here are some options for you. The first definition is in catalán, and I don’t think that the English term "gatekeeper" is appropriate, as I did not find this meaning for it.

prescriptor -a m i f
[Màrqueting]
es prescriptor
fr prescripteur
en gatekeeper; prescriptor
Persona que desinteressadament aconsella, recomana o prescriu la compra d'un producte o servei relacionat amb la seva professió o els seus coneixements tècnics.
Nota: Per exemple, un metge que prescriu un medicament determinat o bé un professor d'informàtica que aconsella un alumne en la compra d'un ordinador.
http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Oracle/7229/Termes/Arxius/cs...

Spanish Term prescriptor
Definition profesional que,mediante su consejo a los consumidores,influye sobre la venta del producto o servicio franquiciado
Reference IBERFRANQUICIA
English Term prescriber;consumer motivator

Líder de Opinión/ Opinion Leader:
Individuo que ejerce una influencia personal sobre otros. No se trata de un líder en sentido estricto, sino de un "experto" sobre un producto o servicio. Se le denomina también "prescriptor" y actúa de intermediario entre los medios de comunicación de masas y los consumidores. (http://www.adlatina.com/html/glosario/glosarioJKL.php3)

How do ideas make the transition from early adopters to the cultural mainstream? The key is opinion leaders. Opinion leaders are people who are living archetypes that embody the norms and values of a social group. (Martha Stewart provides an excellent example; she embodies traditional homemaking skill and values.) If an opinion leader adopts a trend, many members of the same social group are likely to follow. Hence one useful way to judge the potential impact of a trend is to follow the diffusion path; if it is adopted by opinion leaders it will likely be widely adopted; if opinion leaders ignore it, other people probably will, too. (http://www.cheskin.com/how/trendtrack/trendtrack.html)

Hope it helps.

Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1opinion leader, consumer motivatorxxxtazdog
4prescriptor
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prescriptor


Explanation:
Es igual en inglés que en español.

Diccionario Eurodicautom

Saludos,
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
Having checked the eurodic. I didn't find this answer. Sorry
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Having checked the eurodic. I didn't find this answer. Sorry

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opinion leader, consumer motivator


Explanation:
Here are some options for you. The first definition is in catalán, and I don’t think that the English term "gatekeeper" is appropriate, as I did not find this meaning for it.

prescriptor -a m i f
[Màrqueting]
es prescriptor
fr prescripteur
en gatekeeper; prescriptor
Persona que desinteressadament aconsella, recomana o prescriu la compra d'un producte o servei relacionat amb la seva professió o els seus coneixements tècnics.
Nota: Per exemple, un metge que prescriu un medicament determinat o bé un professor d'informàtica que aconsella un alumne en la compra d'un ordinador.
http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Oracle/7229/Termes/Arxius/cs...

Spanish Term prescriptor
Definition profesional que,mediante su consejo a los consumidores,influye sobre la venta del producto o servicio franquiciado
Reference IBERFRANQUICIA
English Term prescriber;consumer motivator

Líder de Opinión/ Opinion Leader:
Individuo que ejerce una influencia personal sobre otros. No se trata de un líder en sentido estricto, sino de un "experto" sobre un producto o servicio. Se le denomina también "prescriptor" y actúa de intermediario entre los medios de comunicación de masas y los consumidores. (http://www.adlatina.com/html/glosario/glosarioJKL.php3)

How do ideas make the transition from early adopters to the cultural mainstream? The key is opinion leaders. Opinion leaders are people who are living archetypes that embody the norms and values of a social group. (Martha Stewart provides an excellent example; she embodies traditional homemaking skill and values.) If an opinion leader adopts a trend, many members of the same social group are likely to follow. Hence one useful way to judge the potential impact of a trend is to follow the diffusion path; if it is adopted by opinion leaders it will likely be widely adopted; if opinion leaders ignore it, other people probably will, too. (http://www.cheskin.com/how/trendtrack/trendtrack.html)

Hope it helps.




    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTrans-Iberia
2107 days