KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Hola querido, espero ver te esta noche y soy segura que vamos hablar

English translation: Hi Darling, i'm waiting forward to meeting you tonight and I'm sure we will have a long conversation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hola querido, espero ver te esta noche y soy segura que vamos hablar
English translation:Hi Darling, i'm waiting forward to meeting you tonight and I'm sure we will have a long conversation
Entered by: Camara

06:25 Sep 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Hola querido, espero ver te esta noche y soy segura que vamos hablar
this is the start of a letter to me, but i dont speak the language.
she's also VERY beautiful!..lol
Brett
Hi Darling, i'm waiting forwart to meeting you tonight and i'm sure we will have a long conversation
Explanation:
get ready to talk!
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
HaHa......yes
Thanks for your help, I'm grateful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Hi honey, I hope we meet up tonight... I am sure we will talk...
flaviofbg
4 -4Hi Darling, i'm waiting forwart to meeting you tonight and i'm sure we will have a long conversationAlbert Golub


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
Hi Darling, i'm waiting forwart to meeting you tonight and i'm sure we will have a long conversation


Explanation:
get ready to talk!

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
HaHa......yes
Thanks for your help, I'm grateful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  flaviofbg: "I am waiting forwart" is not correct: should be "I am LOOKING forwarD"
3 mins

disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Look forward, not wait forward.
5 hrs

disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Good Lord, Golub! Your English slip is showing!
20 hrs

disagree  Alejandra Vega: Definitely a bad construction.
3725 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hi honey, I hope we meet up tonight... I am sure we will talk...


Explanation:
also "I am sure we'll have much to talk about..." or similar :)

The Spanish is quite bad written... are you sure she is really hispanic and not someone making it up? :)

Hope it helps, though!!! THat's what it says :)))

Flavio


    Translation Student
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: shorter and i like it
3 mins
  -> Thanks escrutador :))

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )))))
5 hrs
  -> Gracias AIM... al parecer Brett eligió algo gramaticalmente incorrecto... pero bueno, así es la vida :)

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: nice going, Flavio...Must we take Golub all in one gulp?
20 hrs
  -> Indeed...

agree  Alejandra Vega: I agree, not just with the translation, but also with the comment that the woman who wrote the message is definitely not hispanic.
3725 days