KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

estas estudiando muchas idiomas?? , muy bien!

English translation: You are studying a lot of languages? Very good!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estas estudiando muchas idiomas?? , muy bien!
English translation:You are studying a lot of languages? Very good!
Entered by: Camara

06:29 Sep 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: estas estudiando muchas idiomas?? , muy bien!
part of a letter sent to me. The writer speaks 5 languages. I've been teasing her with my language skills with this sites help!....lol
Brett
You are studying a lot of languages? Very good!
Explanation:
That's what it says.
Selected response from:

Theodore Quester
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. My friend speaks 5 languages so i'm having a bit of fun with teasing her. I didn't expect her to write back in Spanish though...lol
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5You are studying a lot of languages? Very good!
Theodore Quester
5 +1Are you studying a lot of languages, then? Well done!!!
flaviofbg


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
You are studying a lot of languages? Very good!


Explanation:
That's what it says.

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. My friend speaks 5 languages so i'm having a bit of fun with teasing her. I didn't expect her to write back in Spanish though...lol
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
1 min

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
5 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
59 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
5 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: yep..but I would have preferred "you're" rather than "you are" in an informal letter..plus maybe "great!" for "muy bien"
20 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Are you studying a lot of languages, then? Well done!!!


Explanation:
Dear Brett,

I prefer this way.. it's more "friendly" :) --- adding the "then" question syntagm and the idiomatic "well done!" :)

Hope it helps, Flavio


    Translation Student
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: This is not a REAL question we are talking about.( and living in an english speaking country also teaches a lot)
1 hr
  -> ¿Si no es una pregunta real entonces qué es? Sinceramente no lo entiendo...

agree  Andrea Bullrich: A refreshing, young take on the text : )))))))))
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrea :)

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: how about "way to go!"
20 hrs
  -> Nice