KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

depositos autovinificadores

English translation: autovinification vats / tanks


10:06 Sep 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: depositos autovinificadores
depositos de acero inoxidable mas 10 depositos autovinificadores y tolva de molturacion de uva- wine making
keith
English translation:autovinification vats / tanks
Explanation:
Autovinification:
A method of fermentation for producing Port in closed-off stainless steel or concrete vats with pressure locks.
http://www.premiumport.com/ppw/glossary.htm

Since the early 1960's, most Port has been made using a more modem method (Autovinification). Grapes are crushed mechanically and then placed in large stainless steel tanks where fermentation takes place for 36-48 hours
http://www.pfv.org/html/symington-vini.html

During the 1960s and 1970s Silva & Cosens continued to be at the forefront of modern progress by being one of the first shippers to install modern autovinification fermenting tanks in their wine making centre at Quinta do Bomfim.
http://www.dows-port.com/history.htm

Hope it helps, regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2autovinification vats / tanks
Patricia Lutteral
2automatic wine making equipment
Carmen Gahn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
automatic wine making equipment


Explanation:
Not sure. I found there is automatic wine making equipment and wine fermentation equipment, not sure which of these two it could be exactly.

Carmen Gahn
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autovinification vats / tanks


Explanation:
Autovinification:
A method of fermentation for producing Port in closed-off stainless steel or concrete vats with pressure locks.
http://www.premiumport.com/ppw/glossary.htm

Since the early 1960's, most Port has been made using a more modem method (Autovinification). Grapes are crushed mechanically and then placed in large stainless steel tanks where fermentation takes place for 36-48 hours
http://www.pfv.org/html/symington-vini.html

During the 1960s and 1970s Silva & Cosens continued to be at the forefront of modern progress by being one of the first shippers to install modern autovinification fermenting tanks in their wine making centre at Quinta do Bomfim.
http://www.dows-port.com/history.htm

Hope it helps, regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
11 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: :-) one for the robot
1416 days