KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Preguntó por el SIC y por Rosario Central

English translation: rugby/football teams in Argentine


06:10 Sep 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Preguntó por el SIC y por Rosario Central
It was in an article in Clarin last month about the 40th anniversary of Che Guevera's last visit to Argentina. I don't know what the significance of "SIC" and "Rosario Central" is
xxxEen
English translation:rugby/football teams in Argentine
Explanation:
SIC is a rugby team, and Rosario Central a football team.

See link below for quote of the conversation you refer to.
Selected response from:

Boudewijn van Milligen
Grading comment
Many thanks for your answer, and for the link, which I'm finding very interesting!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1SIC - San Isidro Club
Emma Cox
5 +1"Rosario Central" local football teamViviana Fernández
5 +1rugby/football teams in ArgentineBoudewijn van Milligen
5SIC - San Isidro Club
Emma Cox
5SIC - San Isidro Club
Emma Cox
4SIC - San Isidro Club
Emma Cox


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Rosario Central" local football team


Explanation:
Could you please give more context for "SIC"?
Viviana F.

Viviana Fernández
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rugby/football teams in Argentine


Explanation:
SIC is a rugby team, and Rosario Central a football team.

See link below for quote of the conversation you refer to.


    Reference: http://www.generalpaz.com.ar/derydec/cap059.htm
Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Many thanks for your answer, and for the link, which I'm finding very interesting!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SIC - San Isidro Club


Explanation:
Argentinian Rugby club


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/diasderugby/coaching08.html
Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SIC - San Isidro Club


Explanation:
Argentinian Rugby club


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/diasderugby/coaching08.html
Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SIC - San Isidro Club


Explanation:
Argentinian Rugby club


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/diasderugby/coaching08.html
Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SIC - San Isidro Club


Explanation:
Argentinian Rugby club


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/diasderugby/coaching08.html
Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4