KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

puzzling sentence -URGENT (5 hours)

English translation: Just a thought


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puzzling sentence -URGENT (5 hours)
English translation:Just a thought
Entered by: Nikki Graham

14:55 Sep 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: puzzling sentence -URGENT (5 hours)
Is it just me, or is something really out of whack here?

"Los resultados presentados en la memoria de la campaña del año 1999 contienen un error identificado y corregido en la campaña de este año 2000. Es un error que merece ser comentado. **En primer lugar, no se siguió el método establecido como resultado de todo el proceso de construcción de la arqueología hidráulica que presentados en la memoria de la campaña del año 1999 contienen un error identificado y prescribe que todo sistema debe ser estudiado de arriba abajo, es decir a partir de la captación del agua.** Inadvertidamente, se habían planificado las campañas anteriores desde los asdad (sing. sadd) del entorno inmediato de Zafar y del valle, algo más alto, de Bayt al-Aswal, entre 2.600 y 2.700 m.s.n.m. Se había llegado a un techo, el sadd Harara, cuya conexión con los asdad situados topográficamente más abajo era plausible pero poco clara. Una percepción precipitada de restos arquitectónicos hizo todavía más confusa la comprensión de este sadd. El trabajo de este año se ha dirigido específicamente a entender estas conexiones."
xxxJon Zuber
Just a thought
Explanation:
The bit that doesn't seem to make much sense (presentados en la memoria de la campaña del año 1999 contienen un error identificado y) is exactly the same as the beginning - could it be that someone clicked the pegar button by mistake?? Does the sentence make sense if you leave it out?? in which case it would be el método .... que prescribe que, etc.

HTH
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Eso es. ¡Gracias mil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1repetition
Patricia Lutteral
3 +1Just a thought
Nikki Graham
4** In firs place, it did not follow...
Simon Charass
4Just a suggestion for the sentence:
mónica alfonso
4 -1** In first place, it did not follow...
Simon Charass


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just a suggestion for the sentence:


Explanation:
**En primer lugar, no se siguió el método establecido como resultado de todo el proceso de construcción de la arqueología hidráulica que presentados en la memoria de la campaña del año 1999 contienen un error identificado y prescribe que todo sistema debe ser estudiado de arriba abajo, es decir a partir de la captación del agua.** The subject of 'presentados' is not clear.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
** In firs place, it did not follow...


Explanation:
** In firs place, it did not follow the method established, as a result of the construction process of the hydraulic archaeology, that have been presented in the 1999 campaign’s memorandum and which contains an identified error and prescribes that all system must be studied all over again, meaning from the water source. **

I hope it helps.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
** In first place, it did not follow...


Explanation:
** In first place, it did not follow the method established, as a result of the construction process of the hydraulic archaeology, that have been presented in the 1999 campaign’s memorandum and which contains an identified error and prescribes that all system must be studied all over again, meaning from the water source. **

Sorry for the typo.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mónica alfonso: What's the subject of have?
4 mins
  -> The "method" is the subject of the entire phrase. It was “not followed”, “established”, “presented”.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just a thought


Explanation:
The bit that doesn't seem to make much sense (presentados en la memoria de la campaña del año 1999 contienen un error identificado y) is exactly the same as the beginning - could it be that someone clicked the pegar button by mistake?? Does the sentence make sense if you leave it out?? in which case it would be el método .... que prescribe que, etc.

HTH

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Eso es. ¡Gracias mil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: Absolutely! sorry I didn't see your answer before posting mine :-))
21 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repetition


Explanation:
Jon, nice text you've been dealing with.

If you cross out that chunk of the first sentence that seems to be repeated, you get a perfectly understandable sentence:
En primer lugar, no se siguió el método establecido como resultado de todo el proceso de construcción de la arqueología hidráulica que /// .... ///prescribe que todo sistema debe ser estudiado de arriba abajo, es decir a partir de la captación del agua.
The original could use an extra comma, but it is clearer now, isn't it?
It deserves a translator's note, however.

Best regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: yes, forgot about the translator's note
6 hrs
  -> yep, you never know with "word-by-word" reviewers :-)))