KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

directorio

English translation: editorial staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:directorio
English translation:editorial staff
Entered by: Felipe Castillo Ruiz

17:55 Sep 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: directorio
equipo que hace una revista o cualquier otra publicación
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Editorial staff
Explanation:
Si te refieres al plantel que trabaja en la edición de la revista.

Espero te sea útil!

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Gabriela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Editorial staffGabriela Tenenbaum
4Agree with previous answers ...another possibility
Dito
4editorial staff
Bram Poldervaart


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Editorial staff


Explanation:
Si te refieres al plantel que trabaja en la edición de la revista.

Espero te sea útil!

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Gabriela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
0 min
  -> Parrot!! Gracias (espero haber matado al gusano...) #:))

agree  mónica alfonso
10 mins
  -> Gracias alfpach! #:)

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Bita! #:))

agree  Nikki Graham
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amara! #:))

agree  Sheila Hardie
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, SJH! #:))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
editorial staff


Explanation:
jounalistic experience

and google

We, the editorial staff, plan to offer thought-provoking commentary as well as
practical advice. We will describe events of interest and post a calendar of ...



    Reference: http://www.lieye.com/staff.shtm
Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agree with previous answers ...another possibility


Explanation:
Editorial board

The board often makes decision about whcih articles are selected, checking answers from referees (in scientific journals, etc). The boad has (most times) a secretary, an editor in Chief and editors.




    I am an editor :>
Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94