KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

EXP

English translation: issue date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:expedida
English translation:issue date
Entered by: Dito

08:29 Sep 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: EXP
This is on a Mexican driver's license. I already have been told that VENC means the expiration. But next to EXP is a date. Any ideas?
Brent Turnipseed
Expedida
Explanation:
issue date

Dito
Selected response from:

Dito
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5issuedxxxtrans4u
5expedición
GoodWords
4 +1Expedida
Dito


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Expedida


Explanation:
issue date

Dito

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camara
2 mins
  -> Thnks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expedición


Explanation:
i.e. date of issue.

Source: my Mexican driver's license.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
issued


Explanation:
exp=expedida
expedir-to expedite, to issue, to facilitate.

Hope this helps

Bye

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308