KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

contaminacion auditiva

English translation: noise pollution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contaminacion auditiva
English translation:noise pollution

19:45 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: contaminacion auditiva
no tengo mucho contexto
"Expuesto a contaminacion auditiva"
merch
noise pollution
Explanation:
La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 382.000 de "noise pollution". (0,77 segundos)

Noise Pollution Clearinghouse, quieting noise pollution - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Noise Pollution Clearinghouse, reducing noise pollution and increasing natural
quiet. [Noise Pollution Clearinghouse]. "Good neighbors ...
www.nonoise.org/ - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

About Noise and NPC - [ Traduzca esta página ]
[NPC Clearinghouse]. About Noise, Noise Pollution, and the Clearinghouse. The word
"noise" is derived from the Latin word "nausea," meaning seasickness. ...
www.nonoise.org/aboutno.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.nonoise.org ]

noise pollution - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... noise pollution. noise pollution, human-created noise harmful to health or welfare. ...
Related content from HighBeam Research on: noise pollution. ...
www.infoplease.com/ce6/sci/A0835810.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Chapter 1: Atmosphere - 1.7 Noise pollution - [ Traduzca esta página ]
1.7 Noise pollution. Trends at a glance. Trends in state, Noise in urban areas has
been increasing. Trends in pressures, Increasing population and urbanisation. ...
www.epa.nsw.gov.au/soe/97/ch1/15.htm - 21k - 29 Nov 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

CENYC: Noise Pollution - [ Traduzca esta página ]
is more than just a pain in the ear... it is harmful to your health. Here's How
Noise Hurts: Continued exposure to noise damages your hearing. ...
www.cenyc.org/HTMLPE/noise.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Jorgelina Millán
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7noise pollution
Jorgelina Millán
5 +1noise pollutionClaudia Papurello
4 +1noise pollutionxxxBAmary
4 +1acoustic pollution
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
noise pollution


Explanation:
La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 382.000 de "noise pollution". (0,77 segundos)

Noise Pollution Clearinghouse, quieting noise pollution - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Noise Pollution Clearinghouse, reducing noise pollution and increasing natural
quiet. [Noise Pollution Clearinghouse]. "Good neighbors ...
www.nonoise.org/ - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

About Noise and NPC - [ Traduzca esta página ]
[NPC Clearinghouse]. About Noise, Noise Pollution, and the Clearinghouse. The word
"noise" is derived from the Latin word "nausea," meaning seasickness. ...
www.nonoise.org/aboutno.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.nonoise.org ]

noise pollution - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... noise pollution. noise pollution, human-created noise harmful to health or welfare. ...
Related content from HighBeam Research on: noise pollution. ...
www.infoplease.com/ce6/sci/A0835810.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Chapter 1: Atmosphere - 1.7 Noise pollution - [ Traduzca esta página ]
1.7 Noise pollution. Trends at a glance. Trends in state, Noise in urban areas has
been increasing. Trends in pressures, Increasing population and urbanisation. ...
www.epa.nsw.gov.au/soe/97/ch1/15.htm - 21k - 29 Nov 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

CENYC: Noise Pollution - [ Traduzca esta página ]
is more than just a pain in the ear... it is harmful to your health. Here's How
Noise Hurts: Continued exposure to noise damages your hearing. ...
www.cenyc.org/HTMLPE/noise.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares



Jorgelina Millán
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: Sorry, Jorgelina, no vi tu respuesta.
1 min
  -> Ningún problema BAmary, muchas gracias!

agree  Ltemes
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ltemes!

agree  Michele Fauble
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Michele!

agree  Crystal Samples: that's it.
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Sindee!

agree  MercedesP: That's the one!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mercedes!

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Henry!

agree  bigedsenior: Right on!
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Bigedsenior!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noise pollution


Explanation:
http://www.macalester.edu/~psych/whathap/UBNRP/Audition/site...

http://www.infoplease.com/ce6/sci/A0835810.html

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
6 mins
  -> Merci

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acoustic pollution


Explanation:
Natural Environment. Acoustic Pollution. Environmental Radiological Surveillance.Isotopic Techniques. ... ACTIVITIES. TRAINING. DOCUMENTATION. ACOUSTIC POLLUTION


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-11-30 19:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACOUSTIC POLLUTION, Machines and other man-made devices may
add convenience and color to our lives, but as Great Lakes ...
www.glrc.org/story.php3?story_id=1102 - 44k -


    www.cedex.es/ingles/aplicadas/contaminacion.html - 62k
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MercedesP: Another "sound" alternative...(sorry for the pun)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mercedes!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noise pollution


Explanation:
www.nonoise.org/ -

Claudia Papurello
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
5 mins