KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

x ha cumplido todos los requisito exgidos por la Universidad X para el grado de

English translation: Sorry want to change my answer slightly...


12:39 Sep 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: x ha cumplido todos los requisito exgidos por la Universidad X para el grado de
X ha cumplido todos los requisitos exigidos por la Universidad X para el grado de Y
Rualina
English translation:Sorry want to change my answer slightly...
Explanation:
X has completed all of the prerequisites demanded by the University X for the Yth year.
Selected response from:

Ruth John
Grading comment
¡Gracias Ruth! ¡Gracias Yolanda!

Rualina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1X has completed all of the required prerequisites for the University X for the Yth yearRuth John
5 +1Sorry want to change my answer slightly...Ruth John
4 +1X has completed all of X university's requirements for the rank/degree of Y
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X has completed all of the required prerequisites for the University X for the Yth year


Explanation:
That's it


    English is my native language and I attend university
Ruth John
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ferran Masip: dos mil dos
4105 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sorry want to change my answer slightly...


Explanation:
X has completed all of the prerequisites demanded by the University X for the Yth year.

Ruth John
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias Ruth! ¡Gracias Yolanda!

Rualina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Schwarz: Nice save, Ruth! I was going to call you on the superfluous redundancy! ;-)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X has completed all of X university's requirements for the rank/degree of Y


Explanation:
"grado" means "grade" in the sense of "rank" or "degree." Not sure which one you need here, because I don't know what "Y" is. If it is something like "profesor," or "capitán," it woud be "rank." If it is something like "licenciado" or "maestro," it would be "degree" (i.e.,


    Oxford SuperLex
    Retired French and Spanish language & lit. professor
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
2 hrs