KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

inscribió en el mes de mayo la asignatura

English translation: S/He registered for the course in May.


13:03 Sep 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: inscribió en el mes de mayo la asignatura
inscribió en el mes de mayo la asignatura
Rualina
English translation:S/He registered for the course in May.
Explanation:
S/He registered for the course in May.

Inscribirse is "to register for" (a class, a course).

Asignatura can be "subject," but in the context of registration, it would be "course"

I note that the Spanish syntax is a bit "poetic," that is, the adverbial expression of time precedes the direct object. Makes it a little harder to figure out, doesn't it?
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos por sus respuestas!

Saludos,

Rualina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5In May, (The student) registered in the subject.Ruth John
4S/He registered for the course in May.
Yolanda Broad
4registered the subject in May
Emma Cox
4More context neededbea0


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
More context needed


Explanation:
Habla de un alumno? O de un Instituto de enseñanza?

Trate de proveer la oración completa.

Gracias.



bea0
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered the subject in May


Explanation:
in agreement with Bea, we really need more of the sentence though...

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
S/He registered for the course in May.


Explanation:
S/He registered for the course in May.

Inscribirse is "to register for" (a class, a course).

Asignatura can be "subject," but in the context of registration, it would be "course"

I note that the Spanish syntax is a bit "poetic," that is, the adverbial expression of time precedes the direct object. Makes it a little harder to figure out, doesn't it?


    Retired French and Spanish language professor
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos por sus respuestas!

Saludos,

Rualina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In May, (The student) registered in the subject.


Explanation:
Hola Rualina,
But, course would sound better than subject, if that will work as well.

Ruth John
PRO pts in pair: 4