KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sitenci—n

English translation: demilitarized zone or peace laboratory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zona de distensión o laboratorio de paz
English translation:demilitarized zone or peace laboratory
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

16:20 Sep 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sitenci—n
I think this may be a typo, as I can't find the word anywhere. However, I don't know what was meant. Help! Please!

The context:....vivo en Neiva-Huila, a 300 kil—metros
de la capital, Bogot‡ y a 120 de la zona de sitenci—n o laboratorio de
paz de Colombia
Sheila Hardie
Spain
zona de distensión
Explanation:
From your context I think the word could actually be "distensión" (a euphemism for "truce, temporary cessation of hostilities), since it seems to refer to an effort at achieving peace in Colombia which is widely known as laboratorio de paz. Here are a few sites for you to review, most on this "laboratorio", the last one on Neiva-Huila.
HTH

http://www.colombialibre.org/editori/procesopaz.html

http://www.alleanzacattolica.org/languages/spanish/acnews001...

http://www.eln-voces.com/ultno/un_crisis_proceso.htm

http://www.cajpe.org.pe/cronolog/novco2.htm

http://www.terra.com.co/actualidad/nacional/27-07-2001/nota3...
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
ÁMuchas gracias a todos/as! Me parece que distensi—n podr’a ser la palabra que faltaba. Pero tienes raz—n Bertha tambiŽn. ÁPor desgracia, esta traducci—n est‡ llena de cosas as’!
Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Estimado/a SJH
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1zona de distensión
Andrea Bullrich
4a couple more sites, this time in English...
Andrea Bullrich
1silencio
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estimado/a SJH


Explanation:
¡Qué situación! Para peor no hay mayúsculas. Esa palabra extraña y cortada podría ser el nombre de la zona, pero ni siquiera está con mayúscula...
Yo, en casos así, o consulto al cliente ( si es que se puede) o dejo el espacio en blanco y entre paréntesis escribo "ilegible".

No es mucha ayuda, pero esto es terrible!

Buena suerte!

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zona de distensión


Explanation:
From your context I think the word could actually be "distensión" (a euphemism for "truce, temporary cessation of hostilities), since it seems to refer to an effort at achieving peace in Colombia which is widely known as laboratorio de paz. Here are a few sites for you to review, most on this "laboratorio", the last one on Neiva-Huila.
HTH

http://www.colombialibre.org/editori/procesopaz.html

http://www.alleanzacattolica.org/languages/spanish/acnews001...

http://www.eln-voces.com/ultno/un_crisis_proceso.htm

http://www.cajpe.org.pe/cronolog/novco2.htm

http://www.terra.com.co/actualidad/nacional/27-07-2001/nota3...



    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
ÁMuchas gracias a todos/as! Me parece que distensi—n podr’a ser la palabra que faltaba. Pero tienes raz—n Bertha tambiŽn. ÁPor desgracia, esta traducci—n est‡ llena de cosas as’!
Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep; el - es obviamente una "ó" :-)
1 hr
  -> obviamente, por el kil-metros : ))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
silencio


Explanation:
Tal vez podría tratarse de una zona del silencio.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a couple more sites, this time in English...


Explanation:
They talk about a "demilitarized zone" and a "peace laboratory", with variations such as "laboratory of peace", "laboratory for peace", etc.

http://www.businessweek.com/1999/99_30/b3639223.htm

http://lists.cat.org.au/pipermail/imc-sydney-digest/2001-Jun...

Good luck with the rest!
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435