KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Hasta luego

English translation: See you later!


10:39 Sep 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Hasta luego
'Hasta luego' ..... the last thing a lady friend said before signing her name on an email. She's from Luxembourg, but speaks many European languages. She's teasing me with language tricks; but lovingly. Can you help? I think it's Spanish, but I'm not sure.
Brett
English translation:See you later!
Explanation:
Good guess, it's Spanish.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I began the teasing by using you folks to translate love notes; which I then sent her. Told her I was studying them.. one a night....lol. But owned up now. She's got me working now..... or rather YOU....lol
I gave you the score marks as your reply was 1st. If there's any way of thanking the others too, I'd appreciate that. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5See you later!
Henry Hinds
5 +1Read
Camara
5 +1See you laterCarolina Ramirez
5Until later
Brian Schwarz
5See you laterfewpianoman
5 -1So long ...Lafuente


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
See you later!


Explanation:
Good guess, it's Spanish.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I began the teasing by using you folks to translate love notes; which I then sent her. Told her I was studying them.. one a night....lol. But owned up now. She's got me working now..... or rather YOU....lol
I gave you the score marks as your reply was 1st. If there's any way of thanking the others too, I'd appreciate that. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: and see you, and see ya!
0 min

agree  Gail: That's exactly it
3 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
4 mins

agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer
4 mins

agree  bea0
57 mins

agree  mónica alfonso: Perfect.
5 hrs

disagree  JoseAlejandro: "see you soon" is more precise
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Until later


Explanation:
This is Spanish, and the literal translation is above. In Englsh emails, this is often shortened to 'later' for 'see you later' or 'talk to you later'.

Hope this helps


    experience
Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
10 mins

disagree  JoseAlejandro: no one says "until later"..."see you soon" is more precise
11 hrs
  -> Jose, you lack culture and are wrong. Some people do say it, but check my qualifier before disagreeing.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See you later


Explanation:
It is Spanish, as you guessed.

Carolina Ramirez
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Read


Explanation:
Yes it is Spanish, and it is a very common way to say goodbye it could be translated as "see you soon".


Saludos!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: "see you soon" is the precise translation
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
So long ...


Explanation:
This would be another choice

Hope it helps.

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JoseAlejandro: sorry, but you are way off
11 hrs
  -> I'm sorry for you... If you do not know this expression, then you are completely lost!

2491 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See you later


Language variant: Until later

Explanation:
As one of the previous folks said, 'Until later' is a LITERAL translation. So Jose should pay attention before criticizing. Also, since the word 'luego' is one of those words that has its meaning altered depending on the context, the translation is a bit open. 'Leugo' most commonly means 'later'. But 'luego' can even mean 'then' in some contexts. It is my understanding (from my native Mexican wife) that the usual meaning of this phrase is 'See you later'. In the right context, it can mean 'See you soon', but a better phrase for that is 'Hasta pronto'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2491 days (2008-07-16 16:50:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - I fat fingered one occurance of 'luego' as 'leugo'. My bad...

fewpianoman