KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tratando de impactar lo mínimo posible

English translation: trying to have a minimum environmental impact


18:35 Dec 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / other
Spanish term or phrase: tratando de impactar lo mínimo posible
...contribuir a la preservación de los distintos ecosistemas, tratando de impactar lo mínimo posible, no interfiriendo con la naturaleza ...
vero
English translation:trying to have a minimum environmental impact
Explanation:
see above
Selected response from:

xxxlanguagegirl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4trying to have a minimum environmental impactxxxlanguagegirl
5 +1in an attempt to minimize (the environmental) impact (US spelling)
moken
4 +1trying to keep impact to a minimumxxxBAmary
4contribute... by making every effort to minimise impact,xxxCMJ_Trans
4trying to cause the lowest stir
Harmony


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tratando de impactar lo mínimo posible
trying to cause the lowest stir


Explanation:
To cause a stir (causar impacto)

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tratando de impactar lo mínimo posible
trying to have a minimum environmental impact


Explanation:
see above

xxxlanguagegirl
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
14 mins
  -> thanks for your input

agree  VRN
29 mins
  -> thx

agree  Marylen
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks - have a good day

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tratando de impactar lo mínimo posible
trying to keep impact to a minimum


Explanation:
Another option.



xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: good
5 mins
  -> Thanks, George!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tratando de impactar lo mínimo posible
in an attempt to minimize (the environmental) impact (US spelling)


Explanation:
Hola vero

Creo que así (o "attempting to minimize") suena más natural en inglés.

Es una frase muy recurrente (+22000 ejemplos en Internet "in an attempt to minimize" y +16000 "attempting to minimize").

Por cierto, para inglés del Reino Unido sería "minimise", con 's'.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck: sí, suena muy bien, saludos. Se te olvidaron las :o) :o)
22 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Lillian! ¡Jajá, tienes razón! Al menos sólo fueron las dibujadas y no las escritas. Aquí van unas extra para compensar... :O) :O) :O) :O) :O) :O) :O) (¡y miles más!)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribute... by making every effort to minimise impact,


Explanation:
by not interfering with nature

the "by" is the key here

by containing the impact
by curbing the impact

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 07:17:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by lessening the impact as far as possible

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62