KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

montaña acuática

English translation: water slide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:montaña acuática
English translation:water slide
Entered by: wendy griswold

17:08 Sep 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: montaña acuática
It's part of a water park in Mexico. Described as "como una montaña rusa, solo que en una pista de agua quese recorre a bordo de balsas inflables.
wendy griswold
water slide or flume
Explanation:
water slide if it's one of those long, high bumpy things, and flume if it is like a tube with water jets in it...
I don't think there's a more technical word than that...

we battled not to have one of these in our town as we needed a proper swimming pool...
Selected response from:

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who made suggestions. My apologies for the delay. This one got by me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3WEE CHANGE TO MY ORIGINAL ANSWER
Terry Burgess
5 +1waterslide-LOOK BELOW
Brian Schwarz
5 +1water slide or flume
Emma Cox
5aquatic roller coaster
Terry Burgess
5 -1waterslide
Brian Schwarz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water slide or flume


Explanation:
water slide if it's one of those long, high bumpy things, and flume if it is like a tube with water jets in it...
I don't think there's a more technical word than that...

we battled not to have one of these in our town as we needed a proper swimming pool...

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who made suggestions. My apologies for the delay. This one got by me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
28 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aquatic roller coaster


Explanation:
Hi Wendy:-)
I live in Mexico....and I've been there!!

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Personal experience
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
WEE CHANGE TO MY ORIGINAL ANSWER


Explanation:
Hi again Wendy:-)

Though I still think my original answer is correct, if I may, I'll change it to "water roller coaster" [Alfpach's fault:-))))].

I did some Internet research to corroborate my first answer, and this is what I got:

See:

http://www.excite.com/travel/tourist_attractions/amusement_p...

"SeaWorld Florida - Ride a water roller coaster or interact with dolphins at this marine-animal theme park outside of Orlando. Find admission details".

Seeya:-))
terry





    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: To me, this is the correct answer but tell me, where is it? Acapulco? Cancun? Thanks in advance!
29 mins
  -> Thx Lafuente:-)).."Parque Acuatico Spa Ixtapan"...en Ixtapan de la Sal. What?..you didn't believe me?:-))))

agree  Nikki Graham: and you can use "water slide" to translate "pista de agua" (if you have to do that too)
9 hrs
  -> Thx Amara:-))

agree  xxxOso: Vamos planeando una escapadita de Mexicalpán de las Tunas a Ixtapan de la Sal!!! :^)
17 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
waterslide


Explanation:
This is one word, and it is not synonymous with flume, as in the American amusement park industry a flume is another thing, where riders board some other thing, like a hollow log, and ride it on a faux river that travels in a circuit. Your term would be simply 'waterslide', and it is a long slide that a person rides down with a mat, or often with nothing at all, into a pool of water below.


    I worked at an water park during college and discussed the matter with Spanish-speaking friends who worked there.
Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lafuente: Yes, we have a lot of those in Mexico, but Wendy says it is a "montaña", not a "tobogán".
29 mins
  -> Wrong, it is a mountain, as in the shape of a mountain. People climb up on stairs and slide down on their inner tube.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waterslide-LOOK BELOW


Explanation:
In Mexico they call them 'acquatic mountain', but this is not so in the united states. As you say--en una pista de agua quese recorre a bordo de balsas inflables--pista de agua is the translation for waterslide, and that's what we call them in English. In Mexico they call them acquatic mountains in the same way they call rollercoasters 'Russian Mountains'--they were first built in Russia, but they did not have tracks like the later US versions. Trust me on this; this is one of my specialties.


    Trust me.
Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Seems you are the master here. Sorry to have disagreed before. Thought you were confused with the"Russian Mountain" term
11 hrs