KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

equipos de fuerza

English translation: power units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:equipos de fuerza
English translation:power units
Entered by: Peter Haden

13:08 Dec 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: equipos de fuerza
Central america:

el sistema de gestión, los equipos de fuerza, los enlaces de transmisión, y las unidades del cliente
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
power units
Explanation:
Difficult to be more specific without more context.
Selected response from:

Peter Haden
Grading comment
that was the one - thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4power unitsPeter Haden
5Task Forceblucero
3Power MachineryGabo Pena


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
power units


Explanation:
Difficult to be more specific without more context.

Peter Haden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
that was the one - thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Harmony
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Neil Phillipson
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  David Brown: or power supplies
1 hr
  -> Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Task Force


Explanation:
If we are talking about an specific group that is in charge of a certain task.

blucero
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Power Machinery


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312