KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

acababa de

English translation: had just


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acababa de
English translation:had just
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:40 Dec 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: acababa de
Acababa de producirse una gran devaluacion de la moneda local, los contratos juridico se habian vulnerado, nada bueno se aseguraba para el mercado bancario argentino
3qs
had just
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8had just
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +3See explanation
Hardy Moreno
5The local currency had just been heavily/strongly/greatly devaluated
moken
4have just
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
had just


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: There had just been....
0 min
  -> gracias teju

agree  Xenia Wong
1 min
  -> gracias Xenia

agree  David Russi
2 mins
  -> gracias David

agree  Harmony
3 mins
  -> Gracias harmony

agree  VRN
12 mins
  -> gracias VRN

agree  Earl Rogers
1 hr
  -> gracias earlrog

agree  Roxana Cortijo
1 hr
  -> gracias Roxana

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> gracias Michele

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have just


Explanation:
for example, have just finished, have just completed, have just made, have just carried out.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: That would be 'acaba de'.
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See explanation


Explanation:
You'll have to start with Una gran devaluación de la moneda local acababa de producirse.

A great devaluation....had just taken place/occured/happened

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer
5 mins

agree  translatol
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The local currency had just been heavily/strongly/greatly devaluated


Explanation:
Best thing is to twist it aroujnd a bit. Otherwise it sounds squeaky.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 33