KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

con tu tio

English translation: with your uncle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con tu tio
English translation:with your uncle
Entered by: David Russi

23:17 Dec 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: con tu tio
con tu tio
emily
with your uncle
Explanation:
Literal translation
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7with your uncle
David Russi
5with your mate
William Pairman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
with your uncle


Explanation:
Literal translation

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harmony
7 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
11 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
16 mins

agree  Neil Phillipson
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  VRN
9 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with your mate


Explanation:
depending on the context, tio is either (literally) uncle or (colloquially) mate, in Spain at any rate

William Pairman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20