KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

transmiten una sensación de descenso en la Temperature

English translation: [They have a calming and] cooling effect


07:40 Dec 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Office environment
Spanish term or phrase: transmiten una sensación de descenso en la Temperature
Colores fríos como el azul, azul-púrpura y verde-azul son preferibles para los objetos. Tienen un efecto calmante y transmiten una sensación de descenso en la Temperatura.

Gracias
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:[They have a calming and] cooling effect
Explanation:
I would put the whole sentence this way.
Selected response from:

PhilipC
Grading comment
Nice... thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5[They have a calming and] cooling effectPhilipC
4convey a cooling down feeling
Claudia Guiraldes
4provides a feeling of cooler temperature
bigedsenior


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmiten una sensación de descenso en la Temperature
provides a feeling of cooler temperature


Explanation:
There are several ways to say it.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
transmiten una sensación de descenso en la Temperature
[They have a calming and] cooling effect


Explanation:
I would put the whole sentence this way.

PhilipC
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nice... thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: I like it.
3 hrs
  -> Tks

agree  Richenel Ansano: beautifully put!
3 hrs
  -> Tks

agree  Ogmios Traducciones
5 hrs
  -> Tks

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
6 hrs
  -> Tks

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
6 hrs
  -> Tks

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmiten una sensación de descenso en la Temperature
convey a cooling down feeling


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4