KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

concha fina

English translation: clam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concha fina
English translation:clam

03:22 Sep 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: concha fina
Some sort of shellfish served in a Spanish bar
Henry Vaughan
Spain
concha fina (clam)
Explanation:
From the explanations (and recipes!) above it looks like they are clams (almejas in Argentina). Many people here dig under the sand when the wave se retira (how do you say this???), since at that moment you can see the little holes clams make as they dive under the sand. Then these people open them, sprinkle them with lemon juice and eat them raw (yuck!)
It depends on your target, but I'd keep "concha fina" and put "clam" between brackets.
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Cheers.
I just chose the simplest answer as it was not for a technical text or even a menu. Just an example of tapas available in a bar in Spain for a web page ad. In any case I will leave the Spanish word in italics in the text to help foreign customers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2venus shell/clam
Nikki Graham
4 +1"concha fina"
Leliadoura
4 +1ruditapes...peterver
4concha fina (clam)
Andrea Bullrich
4carpet shell clampeterver
1What my dictionary says...
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
What my dictionary says...


Explanation:
One of the translation offered is sea turtle called bissa. I believe it's edible, but most other translations deal with different shells.
Was it tasty? ;-)
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"concha fina"


Explanation:
Hello Henry
I don't think there is an accurate translation into English.
I've found a couple of websites where this shellfish is mentioned but never translated. Looks like it is a sort of oyster.
I think I'd leave the Spanish name and explain what it is.

"Concha fina
In Spain there's a popular delicacy called concha fina. It's a shellfish that looks a bit like an oyster. It has to be eaten alive! When lemon is squeezed over the shellfish it jumps and wriggles, and that's when you pour it down your throat in one go." (1st ref)


Hope this helps :-)





    Reference: http://www.student.city.ac.uk/~rc313/weirdfood.html
    Reference: http://www.ubago.com/WEB_ENG/recetas/Salpicon.asp
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: see below... :)
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
venus shell/clam


Explanation:
Having run "concha fina" in google, came up with the scientific name "callista chione". It's when you run this to get the English that the problems start (very usual for fish and shellfish)

http://www.int-res.com/articles/dao/42/d042p157.pdf
... of the genera Nematopsis, Perkinsus and Porospora in the smooth venus clam Callista
chione from the North-Western Adriatic Sea (Italy) G. Canestri-Trotti1 ...
http://www.int-res.com/articles/dao/42/d042p157.pdf

!! Environment Protection Department: Infobase
... Search the Infobase: BACK TO CONTENTS. Brown Venus (CALLISTA
CHIONE ). Cockle Shell (ACANTHOCARDIA TUBERCULUTA ). ...
http://www.environment.gov.mt/infobase/search.asp?cat=1

Cornwall Biodiversity Initiative
... Amphianthis dohrnii, Fan anemeone, L, Subtidal rocky sea bed, Callista
chione, Smooth venus shell, Soft substrates of bays and estuaries, ...
http://www.wildlifetrust.org.uk/cornwall/wow/audit2/act_aa3....

South Wales Sea Fisheries Committee Byelaws
... Clam (Venus verucosa), 4.00 cms, Hard clam (Callista
chione), 6.00 cms, Razor clam (Ensis siliqua), 10 cms, ...
http://www.swsfc.org.uk/byelaws.htm

so we have:
smooth venus clam/shell (according to the New Shorter Oxford, clam is chiefly US)
brown venus
hard shell

The dictionary says that Venus is: any of numerous rounded bivalve molluscs of the genus venus or the family Veneridae

Also found this:
Concha fina
In Spain there's a popular delicacy called concha fina. It's a shellfish that looks a bit like an oyster. It has to be eaten alive! When lemon is squeezed over the shellfish it jumps and wriggles, and that's when you pour it down your throat in one go.

Hope all this helps at least!!!


    Reference: http://www.environment.gov.mt/infobase/show.asp?id=26
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: See below... : )
4 hrs

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruditapes...


Explanation:
wonder whether almeja fina is same as concha fina- I think there is a great chance for that- since almejas are small shellfish...

found the latin for it (in catalan/castellano terminology list): Ruditapes decussatus

and take it from there I suppose...



    Reference: http://www.uib.es/secc6/slg/gt/noms_peixos.html
peterver
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carpet shell clam


Explanation:
I looked further onthe latin I found and..

found something on diseases of aquatic organisms :)... Abstract. Differential phagocytic ability of the circulating haemocyte types
of the carpet shell clam Ruditapes decussatus (Mollusca: Bivalvia....//

and then :
...was used for the specific identification of 3 clam species: Ruditapes decussatus
(grooved carpet shell), ...

and more of this came up- ..




    Reference: http://www.int-res.com/abstracts/dao/v30/n3/p209-215.html
    Reference: http://www.confex.com/store/items/ift/jfs66-0657.htm
peterver
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concha fina (clam)


Explanation:
From the explanations (and recipes!) above it looks like they are clams (almejas in Argentina). Many people here dig under the sand when the wave se retira (how do you say this???), since at that moment you can see the little holes clams make as they dive under the sand. Then these people open them, sprinkle them with lemon juice and eat them raw (yuck!)
It depends on your target, but I'd keep "concha fina" and put "clam" between brackets.
HTH


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Cheers.
I just chose the simplest answer as it was not for a technical text or even a menu. Just an example of tapas available in a bar in Spain for a web page ad. In any case I will leave the Spanish word in italics in the text to help foreign customers.