KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ADECUADO

English translation: Adequate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Adecuado
English translation:Adequate
Entered by: Camara

07:49 Sep 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ADECUADO
Un porcentaje X de padres consideran que el nivel de participación de sus hijos en las tareas domésticas es ADECUADO.

No sé si poner 'adequate' o ' appropriate'. ¿Alguna sugerencia? Gracias!!!
Patricia Posadas
Spain
adequate
Explanation:
meaning sufficient, up to par, etc.
Selected response from:

Brian Schwarz
United States
Grading comment
GRACIAS A AMBOS. Ya que valen als dos, pongo al primera :-)

Have a nice day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adequate
Brian Schwarz
5 -1proper; adequate
JoseAlejandro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adequate


Explanation:
meaning sufficient, up to par, etc.


    exp translating for family and social services
Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
GRACIAS A AMBOS. Ya que valen als dos, pongo al primera :-)

Have a nice day!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
proper; adequate


Explanation:
both terms fit, although "proper" is more precise term

good luck


    I'm bilingual, I'm bicultural and I always do my homework!
JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brian Schwarz: propproper is a value judgement while adequate speaks of quality, so adequate is more correct
3 mins
  -> sorry, but you're wrong.....what authority do you quote to make such a simplistic, discombobulated claim